materialize 512x512 issue

Materials, textures, lighting, postfx
10 posts Page 1 of 1
fLUnKnhaXYU
Posts: 164
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 8:19 am
by fLUnKnhaXYU » Sat Jan 11, 2020 5:52 am
so , Id heard from a video that 1024x1024 should be the lowest resolution to use with materialize . Anyway things were looking good then I ran into this . Im not a 100 % certain but it appears to be related to using the program with 512x512 images . In case anyone is not aware .
Image

I scaled the image to 1024x1024 with GIMP , re-ran it through Materialize and .it did great .
marauder2k9
Posts: 418
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 7:36 am
by marauder2k9 » Sat Jan 11, 2020 7:34 am
Good find!

Is materialize any good? i saw a few reviews on it before but never decided to pick it up but it may be useful now that torque is moving towards pbr
fLUnKnhaXYU
Posts: 164
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 8:19 am
by fLUnKnhaXYU » Sat Jan 11, 2020 8:42 pm
Marauder2K9 , Im not qualified to review it , given that , I enjoy using it a great deal . Several videos which Ive seen show the reviewer more than a little ecstatic with the program .
Duion
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Sun Jan 12, 2020 6:54 pm
Is your problem that it is not properly seamless?

Otherwise texture resolution can be anything you want, the rest is just a specific problem with the program you are using, not with Torque, so you better go to their platform and complain there.
fLUnKnhaXYU
Posts: 164
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 8:19 am
by fLUnKnhaXYU » Mon Jan 13, 2020 1:02 am
I think they know about it . I hadnt noticed any problem using 512 until i mixed dark and light images it popped out and I saw the gap . Its just in case someone ,like me , is experimenting using the t3d demo provided images or one of many 512 images available ..
Duion
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Mon Jan 13, 2020 9:30 am
They probably resize the image within their program and the image has transparency and by resizing an image with transparency the border gets interpolated and therefore the transparency gets fucked up.
Image edit algorithms interpolate in resizing and next to the border there is nothing, so they interplate the image with nothing and you get an ugly line of not seamless pattern.
Sounds complicated, but that way you can tell them already what they may be doing wrong.
fLUnKnhaXYU
Posts: 164
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 8:19 am
by fLUnKnhaXYU » Mon Jan 13, 2020 11:58 pm
what you said made me think Duion , I did another using 512 and I couldnt see any problem ?? none , it looked great to me / I still dont know whats up with that 1 though .
Duion
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Tue Jan 14, 2020 12:50 am
I just told you whats most likely up with it.
fLUnKnhaXYU
Posts: 164
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 8:19 am
by fLUnKnhaXYU » Tue Jan 14, 2020 7:58 am
maybe I spoke too soon . I just tried to to duplicate the problem and couldnt . I didnt really try many things , I was trying to make some fake specular like highlights . i used thresh hold and levels in gimp trying to isolate some highs to use for the macro map . I dont recall doing anything at all with alpha or transparency though . Maybe it sort of hiccuped as my technisc proved to be intolerable ? the 512s Ive used today have looked great . I feel kind of as someone who has made a false accusation . sorry
Duion
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Tue Jan 14, 2020 10:44 am
I'm pretty sure it is transparency, often an image has a transparency channel even though it is not used and this then causes that issue.
10 posts Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests