Unable to join test server

There are no stupid questions, just stupid answers.
  • 1
  • 2
11 posts Page 1 of 2
aMoistKite
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2019 10:07 am
by aMoistKite » Fri Apr 12, 2019 1:37 pm
I have been trying to get a basic network test going following this tutorial and i have been unable to get it to work (they are on the same machine). The client just gets stuck saying "Sending Connect challenge Request".
I know it can't be a network issue since if i launch a dedicated server and a client using something like the full template I can connect to it just fine. Is there something the tutorial is missing?
Duion
Posts: 1259
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Fri Apr 12, 2019 1:45 pm
At some point this feature was broken, maybe with the newest Torque version 3.10 or 3.9, don't know, I only know it was broken.
Don't worry networking still works fine, just not if you try to host and join from the same machine.
Maybe some port is blocked or so, I did not bother to try to fix it yet.
aMoistKite
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2019 10:07 am
by aMoistKite » Fri Apr 12, 2019 3:45 pm
Don't worry networking still works fine, just not if you try to host and join from the same machine.
Then why does work if I say use the full game template?
Duion
Posts: 1259
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Fri Apr 12, 2019 4:12 pm
Why does what work?
All I know is that previously you could host and join multiple instances from the same machine and now with the latest version it does not work anymore. Don't ask me why.
aMoistKite
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2019 10:07 am
by aMoistKite » Sat Apr 13, 2019 6:46 am
Why does what work?
All I know is that previously you could host and join multiple instances from the same machine and now with the latest version it does not work anymore. Don't ask me why.
If I test with the full game template (using the same compiled exe) I can run a dedicated server and join from the same machine. But when I do yhe same with my game (using a blank template) I can't connect.
Duion
Posts: 1259
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Sat Apr 13, 2019 10:03 am
Hmm then maybe you (and me) broke it in the game.
You can try doing a comparison with the full template on what is different. Sure the empty template is a lot different, but the server connection system should not be that different.
aMoistKite
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2019 10:07 am
by aMoistKite » Sat Apr 13, 2019 11:17 am
Sure the empty template is a lot different, but the server connection system should not be that different.
I am actually using this blank/empty template that does not have any networking.
Duion
Posts: 1259
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Sat Apr 13, 2019 1:53 pm
So there is your problem. I would use something else, either the full template or the new base game template if you want to hop on the latest trends, other templates are not that well supported.
aMoistKite
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2019 10:07 am
by aMoistKite » Sun Apr 14, 2019 10:44 am
So there is your problem. I would use something else, either the full template or the new base game template if you want to hop on the latest trends, other templates are not that well supported.
Surely it is down to be something the tutorial I followed is missing and not because I am not using one of the default templates.
aMoistKite
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2019 10:07 am
by aMoistKite » Sun Apr 14, 2019 11:06 am
Update: I was able to connect. The tutorial does not mention you need to use:

Code: Select all

setNetPort();
on the client as well.
  • 1
  • 2
11 posts Page 1 of 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests