I need support

There are no stupid questions, just stupid answers.
9 posts Page 1 of 1
Satan
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2018 10:51 pm
  by Satan » Tue Sep 11, 2018 11:26 pm
Hello everyone,

So a couple weeks ago someone i personally know closed his torque 3d virtual world due to lack of players, however i bought his virtual world of him but he did not give out support which sucks... Anyways if you're willing to help me out, it would mean a lot...

I only need help with:

I: Running the launcher
It gives errors which i can't solve myself unfortunately, so i thought why not reaching out a Torque3D forum! And I can't run it as i dont own a mac, and the virtual world used to be compatible for Windows, iOS and Linux
/// Perhaps need three separate launchers so that it will be compatible for all machines!

II: Creating a database
Where the accounts will be stored after the registration process

III: Domain
I'll be paying for the domain, but I do need help with GoDaddy as I want my virtual world to sync with GoDaddy

That's all i need help with that at the moment as i have fixed a few things myself and also my friend but we could not run the launcher, nor in debug mode :/ (The developer told me that we need a Mac in order to modify/run his virtual world but it was compatible way back and i did not needed a iOS then!


Thanks! :)
Duion
Posts: 1120
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Wed Sep 12, 2018 12:52 am
To get support you need to actually tell us what you need support for.
Satan
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2018 10:51 pm
by Satan » Wed Sep 12, 2018 9:22 am
To get support you need to actually tell us what you need support for.
i explained what i need help with, i mainly need help with the launcher because it does not run... perhaps because his domain is unavailable when he closed his virtual world
Code_Man
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2018 9:12 pm
by Code_Man » Wed Sep 12, 2018 10:51 am
We cant help you with custom components, Torque3d has no launcher so this must be something else.

T3d is multiplatform, it runs the same way on mac, windows and linux.

If the launcher is significant you need to learn yourself how it works and try to find out what it communicates to t3d.

I assume you have the full files for the virtual world, in that case what you could do is grabbing a clean version of t3d and try porting it there.

T3d has no default launcher, account system or domain associated things.

If you want help you need to provide more information.
Duion
Posts: 1120
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Wed Sep 12, 2018 1:15 pm
To get support you need to actually tell us what you need support for.
i explained what i need help with, i mainly need help with the launcher because it does not run... perhaps because his domain is unavailable when he closed his virtual world
We are a forum about the game engine called Torque3D, which has no launcher, no database and no domain, you seem to be having issues which some kind of roleplaying game maybe, you did not evne tell us the name of, how we are supposed to help you, if we do no not even know the name of the program you are using?
Satan
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2018 10:51 pm
by Satan » Thu Sep 13, 2018 12:47 am
well yes sorry, im new to torque3d and i’d have the main developer files... I thought everything came along with torque except the domain which I obviously knew how to setup but mind helping me out how to port it to Torque3D? :D
Duion
Posts: 1120
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Wed Sep 19, 2018 12:36 am
@
User avatar
Satan

What you mean with "the domain" ?
Satan
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2018 10:51 pm
by Satan » Wed Oct 03, 2018 12:28 am
for my virtual world :)
Jason Campbell
Posts: 271
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 2:51 am
 
by Jason Campbell » Wed Oct 03, 2018 3:28 am
Most likely this is Torque Game Engine(TGE). There was a Mac version of that engine. When T3D 1.0 was initially released they dropped Mac and Linux support. Anyway your acquaintance must know most of this. They probably used Mac development tools. If they have the full licenced version of TGE 1.xx, then they should have the source files that you would need to build your binary. You could attempt to port it to the Newest T3D but honestly, that would be unrealistic, since it would be difficult even for someone who was versed in both TGE 1.5x and T3D.

What version of Torque is it?
9 posts Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests