Cant add Materials

There are no stupid questions, just stupid answers.
7 posts Page 1 of 1
Terotox
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 1:38 pm
by Terotox » Tue May 29, 2018 1:49 pm
Hey all,

First of all im not that familiar with Torque. So maybe my question is just an easy mistake by myself. So dont wonder about it if so...

I try to get some new Content for a game we are playing (Life is feudal).
In this game all materials for character textures are saved in bust one male.dts and ine female.dts.
I can load these files in torque and see all of the materials which are added to the game.
But it is impossible to add „new material“ in object editor.
I made a fast try by adding a single cube... same problem.
Im not able to click „new material“, and for the .dts models i also cant save any changings when i try to modifie one of the existing materials.

Any idea how to help me?:)
Thanks and greetings
Duion
Posts: 1102
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Tue May 29, 2018 1:54 pm
Life is Feudal is a proprietary game and not the same as Torque3D, you would have to ask the developers what they changed or if what you are trying is possible at all.
Terotox
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 1:38 pm
by Terotox » Tue May 29, 2018 2:16 pm
Mh thought i‘d get an answer like this. Ok that tells me im not too stupid hehe. Thanks so far!

Im just wondering i even cant add a material to a simple cube within the „new material“ button in object editor. So i guess i miss something when using Torque. (Not related to LiF) tried to look up some tutorials about materials but nothing helped so far. Button seems to be available for clicking but isn‘t working.
Duion
Posts: 1102
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Tue May 29, 2018 2:43 pm
So you are using normal Torque3D? This should be possible, even though I don't do it that way, since it is problematic.

Materials are assigned in the model through a material name and on import a materials.cs file is generated for the materials where you add the different layers. If you add another material through the material editor, it will create a script file where your model is, where it will swap the old material name of the model with a new material you created. This however can get problematic, as the material names could be dublicated since in blender for example every material is by default called "material".
Terotox
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 1:38 pm
by Terotox » Tue May 29, 2018 7:47 pm
Yeah im using „normal“ Torque3D.
Reason for it is, that everybody says it is Torque, that you have to use to do some Mods or Content for LiF.
Also the reason why im not used to it;)

It took me a bit but i guess i have a good overview for the materials and the connection to material.cs. I wss just wondering why i cant add any new to this suspect male.dts Model:)
Jason Campbell
Posts: 269
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 2:51 am
 
by Jason Campbell » Wed May 30, 2018 3:55 am
This is odd. What does your console.log say about the Material Editor? Could you attach the log perhaps?

When you have the cube selected and go into the Material Properties and click either the Edit buttons or the Circle to the right of the Material name, it doesn't open a dialog or the Material Selector?
Duion
Posts: 1102
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Wed May 30, 2018 10:17 am
Well if you open a model in material editor, there is usually a drop down selector that will list all the materials used in the model, you will have to select one you want to change, then you can change the texture layers etc, but you cannot really add a material, since a material is tied to a model and to a UV map, you can only change the textures in it and the settings or swap it with another material, but not add another.
7 posts Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests