Troubleshooting 3.9

There are no stupid questions, just stupid answers.
35 posts Page 3 of 4
deathbravo
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 7:06 am
by deathbravo » Fri Jul 22, 2016 6:22 am
I downloaded Johxz's bin, and D3D9 runs properly. Renamed folder doesn't break it.
D3D11 prompt 'failed to set a light manager' at start then crashed.
OpenGL shows nothing and crash directly.
But they are not issues since I am using a obsoleted low end laptop with I5-2520, Intel HD3000 and Win7 64bit. It support only D3D9.
jjkarau
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue May 03, 2016 5:02 pm
 
by jjkarau » Fri Jul 22, 2016 6:56 am
Johxz's bin works really nice for me so far. Not only does moving it not break it, but DirectX 9, 11, and OpenGL all work gloriously without any issues. The only possible issue with that bin is that in the editor i cannot move in character views (1st or 3rd). But I doubt that's related.
deathbravo
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 7:06 am
by deathbravo » Fri Jul 22, 2016 7:37 am
Then I downloaded the git release.
runs properly and renaming didn't break it. D3D9.
Timmy
Posts: 378
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 3:20 am
by Timmy » Fri Jul 22, 2016 9:33 am
Which download is it causing people these troubles? The official one from here? http://wiki.torque3d.org/main:downloads
Johxz
Posts: 444
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 11:37 pm
by Johxz » Fri Jul 22, 2016 2:00 pm
The only possible issue with that bin is that in the editor i cannot move in character views (1st or 3rd).
Because it have bullet physics enable, forgot to mention that :lol: To move the player you need to click from the menu on physics them start.

That mean that bullet physics is working as suppose to be ;)

Image

That was a clean T3D v3.9 that have enable Dx9, Dx11, OpenGL and Bullet. So you tested all that and it's working ;)
jjkarau
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue May 03, 2016 5:02 pm
 
by jjkarau » Sat Jul 23, 2016 12:50 am
The 3.9 Windows download under the first section of latest release is what is still giving me problems, yes Timmy.

Okay good to know Johxz :)

I did download the official release in that first section and tried it again, moving or renaming still breaks it. Tried using different zip programs and everything.
Timmy
Posts: 378
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 3:20 am
by Timmy » Sat Jul 23, 2016 1:17 am
can you post your console.log for the broken one.
jjkarau
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue May 03, 2016 5:02 pm
 
by jjkarau » Sat Jul 23, 2016 12:53 pm
Well it -was- fixed. Using Johxz's binary. But now even that one is glitching the exact same way. Nothing changed but a reboot (i.e. I didn't copy paste again or anything)

Here is my console.log:
Johxz
Posts: 444
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 11:37 pm
by Johxz » Sat Jul 23, 2016 8:59 pm
hmmm shaders perhaps?

Try cleaning it, double click the file:
C:\Torque3DEngine\My Projects\Full\cleanShaders.bat

maybe it help cleaning yours options too:
C:\Torque3DEngine\My Projects\Full\DeletePrefs.bat

BTW I create this repo for my builds:
https://github.com/John3/Torque3D_Unofficial/releases

The last T3D v3.9 release can found here:
https://github.com/John3/Torque3D_Unoff ... tag/v1.0.8
Azaezel
DEVGRU
Posts: 496
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:50 pm
 
by Azaezel » Sat Jul 23, 2016 9:55 pm
core/scripts/client/lighting/shadowMaps/init.cs (0): Cannot re-declare object [BlurDepthShader].
core/scripts/client/lighting/advanced/shaders.cs (25): Cannot re-declare object [AL_VectorLightState].
core/scripts/client/lighting/advanced/shaders.cs (61): Cannot re-declare object [AL_VectorLightShader].
Looks an awful lot like it's trying to execute things twice... would you happen to have a zip file along side your executeable or something along those lines?
35 posts Page 3 of 4

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests