Troubleshooting 3.9

There are no stupid questions, just stupid answers.
35 posts Page 1 of 4
jjkarau
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue May 03, 2016 5:02 pm
 
by jjkarau » Thu Jul 21, 2016 8:43 am
Hey there folks,

I've been around using Torque3D and its predecessors for a good 6 years here (I'm the guy behind Shadow Sovereignty which you've probably seen here on the forums the past year), and I've run into something with 3.9 I've never seen before.

Image

Isn't that odd? No errors, no popups, just looks like that.
I still have 3.8, no issues of that kind. It's the same between DX9 and DX11, OpenGL only shows black.

Any suggestions on something to check?

Thanks!
Jonah
NekoDemon117
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 1:09 pm
by NekoDemon117 » Thu Jul 21, 2016 1:55 pm
That's weird. It looks like bad rendering. I don't have that problem, and I am using 3.9 Release. Neither the full version that I compiled myself from source or the binary download from the wiki show this problem.

Do you have the Release version of 3.9 or Dev Branch? What is your hardware?


This is what I get in 3.9:

Image
jjkarau
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue May 03, 2016 5:02 pm
 
by jjkarau » Thu Jul 21, 2016 2:12 pm
I am using the release version of 3.9, specifically the binary, not compiled myself.

As for hardware, Intel HD Graphics 4000 with an Intel Core i7 @ 2.4GHz and 8GB of RAM. Graphics isn't much but it runs everything I need to do well, even Skyrim at 22fps on decent settings. And it shouldn't be a GPU issue if only 3.9 is giving this error, -none- of my other programs except Fallout 4 cause issues, FO4 being a driver crash ... but that's to be expected with this system.

What gets me most is there are no error files or anything of any sort showing up from this going on and system diagnostics that I've run show nothing.

EDIT: I've also noticed that every level shows duplicates in the main menu for 3.9. Dunno if it's related.

EDIT2: Trying to close 3.9 -does- end up with a non-responding and force closing every time. Not the case for 3.8.

EDIT3: It may have been a corrupt download, looking closely I noticed the zip I downloaded the first time is 1MB too small from what it's supposed to be. I'll try a fresh download and unzipping.
jjkarau
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue May 03, 2016 5:02 pm
 
by jjkarau » Thu Jul 21, 2016 2:31 pm
Okay, definitely have no idea how ... could be my ISP who has always had issues, but my initial download corrupted somehow. I just downloaded fresh and started it up, all seems to be normal! :)

I apologize for taking up a forum posting with this, but I've never seen corruption do that before, it's always either broke a program entirely or threw errors for me, lol

EDIT: Ugh okay ... seems to be an issue if you rename the Torque3D-3.9-WinBinaries folder that 3.9 lies in.

EDIT2: Or not ... when I extract to a folder on my desktop, all is well. As soon as I move it, it breaks.
NekoDemon117
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 1:09 pm
by NekoDemon117 » Thu Jul 21, 2016 2:41 pm
I'm having none of these problems. On the binary version, I extracted the contents out of the Torque3d-3.9-WinBinaries zip folder into a brand new folder I named Torque3D-3.9-bin with no problems. I even did it across disks.

I use 7-zip to extract zip files, not the default windows zip program. Maybe you could try that?
jjkarau
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue May 03, 2016 5:02 pm
 
by jjkarau » Thu Jul 21, 2016 2:42 pm
I actually use WinRAR, not the built-in zip program. I really hope it's not that, because then well money not well spent lol

UPDATE: Okay so changing which program I extract with does not help. Something is getting corrupted for some reason and I can't figure out what. I did also try without antivirus running, and downloaded without firewall, no avail.
NekoDemon117
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 1:09 pm
by NekoDemon117 » Thu Jul 21, 2016 2:50 pm
I started moving mine all over the place to see if I could get it to break and it won't. I even moved it back to my SSD from my WD Black. I even copied it to my 6-year-old 1TB Caviar Green WD10EARS, and it loads more slowly, but otherwise works the same.
jjkarau
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue May 03, 2016 5:02 pm
 
by jjkarau » Thu Jul 21, 2016 2:57 pm
Okay running with the debug bat file I'm seeing lots of "invalid URI" and "no cached ... found" stuff. Ideas?
I'll dig through it some more and try to actually find specifics.
Timmy
Posts: 378
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 3:20 am
by Timmy » Thu Jul 21, 2016 3:54 pm
This is a problem introduced with deferred shading, the mac port suffers the same problem. I am looking into this tomorrow as i have an old PC with the same family Intel GPU. If anyone else having this issue, can you please post your console log so i can see driver versions with OpenGL.
jjkarau
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue May 03, 2016 5:02 pm
 
by jjkarau » Thu Jul 21, 2016 4:10 pm
Interesting. You get the same result on Mac as my screenshot?

I say interesting because using OpenGL I get nothing but a black screen, it's with DirectX 9 and 11 that give this weirdness.

I'll try running it once and grabbing the console for you.
35 posts Page 1 of 4

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests