Want to learn Torque and TorqueScript. Where to begin?

There are no stupid questions, just stupid answers.
  • 1
  • 2
13 posts Page 2 of 2
Wolfsong3D
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2020 1:45 am
by Wolfsong3D » Thu Sep 24, 2020 4:47 am
Question for you, Sir_Skurpsalot,

Did you do the echo part of the tutorials on this page?

I'm typing in the code as written, into the console, but am not getting the intended result.

The code is just:
echo("Hello World", 3);

The result should be:
Hello World3

Instead, I get:
33

Not sure what's going on there.

The first code I've ever typed for T3D, and already having issues. Yikes :lol:
Never did that one. Didn't realize echo is supposed to take a second argument until just now... might have to find it in the source code to see how the second argument really works, tutorial must be outdated.
To get Hello World3 in a similar fashion I would type
echo("Hello World"@3);
@ concates strings
I "hacked" it by doing echo("Hello World", "3"); :p

It worked, but I don't think I've actually solved anything. :lol:
Sir_Skurpsalot
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2020 6:32 pm
by Sir_Skurpsalot » Thu Sep 24, 2020 10:24 pm
Question for you, Sir_Skurpsalot,

Did you do the echo part of the tutorials on this page?

I'm typing in the code as written, into the console, but am not getting the intended result.

The code is just:
echo("Hello World", 3);

The result should be:
Hello World3

Instead, I get:
33

Not sure what's going on there.

The first code I've ever typed for T3D, and already having issues. Yikes :lol:
Never did that one. Didn't realize echo is supposed to take a second argument until just now... might have to find it in the source code to see how the second argument really works, tutorial must be outdated.
To get Hello World3 in a similar fashion I would type
echo("Hello World"@3);
@ concates strings
I "hacked" it by doing echo("Hello World", "3"); :p

It worked, but I don't think I've actually solved anything. :lol:
Seems putting a number directly into echo() makes it print twice unless you pre-convert it to a string with "" or another string operator.... weird. I've used echo to print tons of numbers from variables and never ran into this though.
Phantom139
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 12:23 am
 
by Phantom139 » Wed Jan 13, 2021 4:32 am
some one here can probably get you a link to this book . It covers many aspects of using the program and it has a great introduction to torqueScript .If you are new to torque3D and interested in torque3D, then you will appreciate this book .

The Ultimate Guide to Torque 3D
Volume I: By Robert C. Fritzen
Thanks for that!

I'll have to start scouring the interwebz for it. I'm sure I'll scrounge up a copy somewhere.
All of my resources and works were published to GitHub: https://github.com/PhantomGamesDevelopm ... ment-Packs

The guide specifically is here: https://github.com/PhantomGamesDevelopm ... orque%203D

As others have mentioned though, the engine is kind of going through a transition period right now and when I wrote that document I believe we were at 3.5-ish? So while a lot of the concepts I talk about in there are "relevant", you'll still need to update to the newest standards that the engine has adapted.

I've been a bit "hands-off" due to my own personal reasons but I still check in here from time to time to see what's going on in Torque land. :)
  • 1
  • 2
13 posts Page 2 of 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests