CMake error

There are no stupid questions, just stupid answers.
6 posts Page 1 of 1
stevel
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 12:15 am
by stevel » Wed Jan 23, 2019 11:28 pm
I am trying to do a new CMake build of the engine with 3.10.1. I haven't used CMake before, and am encountering some errors that I could really use some help with.

Background:
Torque3D 3.10.1 fresh source download.
CMake 3.13.3 Just downloaded the latest (Maybe I need a specific version?)
I just downloading and reinstalled the June 2010 DXSDK, in case that was the issue.
I'm using VS2017, and targeting VS2015, 64Bit. (Cause VS2017 is not listed.)

Here's the last few lines from the CMake output window: I can post part of the CMakeOutput.log file, if necessary.)

Looking for arm_neon.h - not found
Could NOT find ALSA (missing: ALSA_LIBRARY ALSA_INCLUDE_DIR)
Could NOT find OSS (missing: OSS_INCLUDE_DIR)
Could NOT find AudioIO (missing: AUDIOIO_INCLUDE_DIR)
Could NOT find SoundIO (missing: SOUNDIO_LIBRARY SOUNDIO_INCLUDE_DIR)
Could NOT find QSA (missing: QSA_LIBRARY QSA_INCLUDE_DIR)
CMake Error at C:/Program Files/CMake/share/cmake-3.13/Modules/CheckIncludeFiles.cmake:63 (message):
Unknown arguments:

-D_WIN32_WINNT=0x0502

Call Stack (most recent call first):
Engine/lib/openal-soft/CMakeLists.txt:938 (CHECK_INCLUDE_FILES)


Configuring incomplete, errors occurred!
See also "C:/Torque/Torque3D-3.10.1/My Projects/ExtendSim3D/buildFiles/CMake/CMakeFiles/CMakeOutput.log".
See also "C:/Torque/Torque3D-3.10.1/My Projects/ExtendSim3D/buildFiles/CMake/CMakeFiles/CMakeError.log".
Jason Campbell
Posts: 331
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 2:51 am
 
by Jason Campbell » Thu Jan 24, 2019 3:51 am
Hey Steve,

Hope someone else will come along with more Microsoft experience...

Is openal-soft installed and available?

Try going back to a pre-3.11 version of CMAKE.

Read this, almost the exact log output:
https://github.com/Microsoft/vcpkg/issues/2985
Duion
Posts: 1357
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Thu Jan 24, 2019 9:51 am
I use VS 2015 and Cmake 3.7.1 and it works.
Consider trying an older version, if you want to have a lazy solution, I had problems using too new software before.

Otherwise we may need more information on what you have fabricated.
irei1as
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 5:13 pm
by irei1as » Thu Jan 24, 2019 10:38 am
The name of the project can cause problems, too.
Don't use "test" inside the name and avoid using spaces and see if it works.
stevel
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 12:15 am
by stevel » Thu Jan 24, 2019 7:32 pm
Thanks for the replies. Gonna try using an older version of cmake. Will post if it works.
stevel
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 12:15 am
by stevel » Thu Jan 24, 2019 8:50 pm
Thanks for your help, everyone, reverting cMake to 3.7.1 was the solution to my issue. Should not have grabbed the latest in the first place.
6 posts Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests