Ground transforms with COLLADA?

Materials, textures, lighting, postfx
4 posts Page 1 of 1
saindd
Posts: 220
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 3:20 am
by saindd » Wed Dec 09, 2015 12:49 pm
According to this: http://docs.garagegames.com/torque-3d/o ... rimer.html

The export of ground transforms depends on the modeling package, which i'm assuming depends on a specific DSQ plugin, like the one for Milkshape. Is this information still valid? How can i export a ground transform from Maya to COLLADA and, then, Torque?
Duion
Posts: 1102
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Wed Dec 09, 2015 9:14 pm
No idea what this is, but my walk animation works well.
JeffR
Steering Committee
Steering Committee
Posts: 858
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:49 pm
 
by JeffR » Thu Dec 10, 2015 6:33 am
You SHOULD be able to just move the root node of the model/rig as part of the animation, and it should try and auto-calculate the ground speed based on that.
saindd
Posts: 220
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 3:20 am
by saindd » Thu Dec 10, 2015 12:42 pm
So, in theory, i just have to make sure my movement animations are not in-place, so the engine can calculate the difference between the root node and the bounds? What if i don't have a bounds object, using the one specified by the engine?
4 posts Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest