model in 3.10 not correct but 3.9 O.K.

Materials, textures, lighting, postfx
  • 1
  • 2
15 posts Page 2 of 2
JeffR
Steering Committee
Steering Committee
Posts: 937
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:49 pm
 
by JeffR » Mon Nov 26, 2018 6:53 pm
Just to be sure, but in your last update with the side by side in the sector demo, you said that both are using the 137 bone rig. DId you up the bone count limit?
If not, go ahead and just bump that guy up to like, 140 or whatnot and see what it does.

I've been using 100 in my personal test builds, so it's not like 70 is a "go past this and she 'asplodes" limit or anything, more just for efficiency/compactness as a default setting.
fLUnKnhaXYU
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 8:19 am
by fLUnKnhaXYU » Tue Nov 27, 2018 5:58 am
No , I had not edited the source file . I believe that would do the trick though . Thank you , Jeff .
JeffR
Steering Committee
Steering Committee
Posts: 937
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:49 pm
 
by JeffR » Tue Nov 27, 2018 6:27 am
Yeah, no problems. Let us know if bumping that limit worked. If so, then another approach if you want to keep the bone limit low would just be to split the mesh up into a few submeshes. the bone limit number is bones per-submesh, so if upping the limit works, then either of those approaches would work.
fLUnKnhaXYU
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 8:19 am
by fLUnKnhaXYU » Wed Nov 28, 2018 6:32 am
Oh , sm = sub mesh , Thanks a lot , Jeff . I,ll give that a try that with the v3.10 then
fLUnKnhaXYU
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 8:19 am
by fLUnKnhaXYU » Thu Nov 29, 2018 3:13 am
That worked , Jeff , this is 3 armatures and 3 sub-meshes in 1 model using version 3.10 . You can see the gaps between the meshes but all animations work well .
137 bones total
Image
  • 1
  • 2
15 posts Page 2 of 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests