has anybody come across this error before!

The original Torque Game Engine.
4 posts Page 1 of 1
bsisko
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 7:28 pm
by bsisko » Tue Jun 23, 2020 10:08 am
I'm using the Torque Engine 1.4 to contruct a game . I made a level (interior) in Trenchbroom, saved it in .map format then converted it into .dif format using the maptodif tool. On that end, everything worked fine, but I get this error when loading into the Torque editor.
See attached file!

Attachments

ttssrcn.png
ttssrcn.png (60.34 KiB) Viewed 221 times
Jason Campbell
Posts: 360
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 2:51 am
 
by Jason Campbell » Thu Jun 25, 2020 2:58 am
Hey bsisko,

Can you give it a shot exporting from TorqueConstructor? I just did a test and it seemed to work fine.

You have the textures in the same folder as the .dif?
bsisko
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 7:28 pm
by bsisko » Thu Jun 25, 2020 6:08 am
Mr. Campbell.

Thank you. Thats exactly what i have done the next morning. It worked without a hitch.
Jason Campbell
Posts: 360
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 2:51 am
 
by Jason Campbell » Thu Jun 25, 2020 2:39 pm
Glad to hear it.
4 posts Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest