can somebody help me out how to make TGE terrains the game supports TGE1.5.2

The original Torque Game Engine.
  • 1
  • 2
13 posts Page 1 of 2
karpathios18
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2020 11:05 pm
by karpathios18 » Tue Mar 03, 2020 11:09 pm
New Mission: main/data/missions/CTF.mis
Phase 1: Download Datablocks & Targets
* Phase 2: Download Ghost Objects
Ghost always started
**
**
**
PLEASE RESAVE THE TERRAIN FILE FOR THIS MISSION! THANKS!
**
**
**
Missing terrain texture: main/data/missions/../terrains/CTF/DryLava01
Missing terrain texture: main/data/missions/../terrains/CTF/DryLava02
Missing terrain texture: main/data/missions/../terrains/CTF/ParchedDirt01
Missing terrain texture: main/data/missions/../terrains/CTF/HardGround01
Missing terrain texture: main/data/missions/../terrains/CTF/LavaFlow02
Missing terrain texture: main/data/missions/../terrains/CTF/ground_01
Connection error: FkIo0I.
Set::getObject index out of range.
main/client/serverConnection.cs (295): Unknown command empty.
Object ChatManager(10633) SimSet -> SimObject






on the game we are working we havent find a way to make a terrain for TGE pls any help will be huge !!! thank you all
fLUnKnhaXYU
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 8:19 am
by fLUnKnhaXYU » Tue Mar 03, 2020 11:44 pm
Are you asking about using a height map other than one created in the editor ? Or are you having trouble using the editor ?

If its made in a different program then its possibly in the wrong format . I could be wrong but its like a 16bit JPG or something .

If your not finding the right one that you've saved in the editor then your just probably pointing to the wrong one in the MIS file .
karpathios18
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2020 11:05 pm
by karpathios18 » Fri Mar 06, 2020 9:34 pm
Are you asking about using a height map other than one created in the editor ? Or are you having trouble using the editor ?

If its made in a different program then its possibly in the wrong format . I could be wrong but its like a 16bit JPG or something .

If your not finding the right one that you've saved in the editor then your just probably pointing to the wrong one in the MIS file .
yeah i created a new one in the L3DT editor, and exported it for TGE engine , i dont know how to explain but i could show you with teamviewer to understand what i mean,
fLUnKnhaXYU
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 8:19 am
by fLUnKnhaXYU » Fri Mar 06, 2020 10:51 pm
Sry I have no idea what Teamview is .

This is the process that I think should work .

1 Make sure you have the folder . common/editor/heightscripts/ . If you dont have it then create the heightscripts folder there . I think that the editor looks there by default some way , by scripting or in the engine source code .

2. Place the heightmap in the heightscripts folder .

3. Start a mission , Click on "window' , choose terrain terraform editor .

4. Click the operations tab , choose bitmap . It should show the file in a list .

Once youve done that it and saved the level it should save the info to the .trn file which will be given the same name
karpathios18
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2020 11:05 pm
by karpathios18 » Thu Mar 19, 2020 7:07 pm
i will give a try thank you alot, if i cant make is there a way i can catch up with ya expert in here, something like discord, or something, ( teamViewer is a good program that allows you to use my pc when i give you my password, so you can help me out,
fLUnKnhaXYU
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 8:19 am
by fLUnKnhaXYU » Fri Mar 20, 2020 11:18 pm
Im just a hobbyist , I read these posts often and am happy to try and help if I think that I can . Theres a discord here in which I think the real experts gather .After re-reading what I wrote to you I see that I left out an important step which is after you chose the bitmap click the perform operation button , that applies the bitmap . Then you can save the level .
karpathios18
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2020 11:05 pm
by karpathios18 » Thu Apr 02, 2020 7:51 pm
Im just a hobbyist , I read these posts often and am happy to try and help if I think that I can . Theres a discord here in which I think the real experts gather .After re-reading what I wrote to you I see that I left out an important step which is after you chose the bitmap click the perform operation button , that applies the bitmap . Then you can save the level .
could you pls add me on discord my name is Dragonic#2261 to communicate easier with you thank you very much :)
Jason Campbell
Posts: 362
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 2:51 am
 
by Jason Campbell » Fri Apr 03, 2020 12:56 am
Hello karpathios,

I read through this and apparently they did drop support for 1.5.2 but it may still work.

http://www.bundysoft.com/wiki/doku.php? ... rguide:tge
fLUnKnhaXYU
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 8:19 am
by fLUnKnhaXYU » Sun Apr 05, 2020 1:46 am
Karpatios18 , I dont use discord . Nothing personal , I just don't bother . The guys around here and there a far more capable .
karpathios18
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2020 11:05 pm
by karpathios18 » Mon Apr 06, 2020 9:27 pm
Hello karpathios,

I read through this and apparently they did drop support for 1.5.2 but it may still work.

http://www.bundysoft.com/wiki/doku.php? ... rguide:tge
hi jason i already tried that and its not working for some reason.. even if i put the terrain correctly to the game, the terrain doesnt show up, and it says that all the time(New Mission: main/data/missions/CTF.mis
Phase 1: Download Datablocks & Targets
* Phase 2: Download Ghost Objects
Ghost always started
**
**
**
PLEASE RESAVE THE TERRAIN FILE FOR THIS MISSION! THANKS!
**
**
**
Missing terrain texture: main/data/missions/../terrains/CTF/DryLava01
Missing terrain texture: main/data/missions/../terrains/CTF/DryLava02
Missing terrain texture: main/data/missions/../terrains/CTF/ParchedDirt01
Missing terrain texture: main/data/missions/../terrains/CTF/HardGround01
Missing terrain texture: main/data/missions/../terrains/CTF/LavaFlow02
Missing terrain texture: main/data/missions/../terrains/CTF/ground_01
Connection error: FkIo0I.
Set::getObject index out of range.
main/client/serverConnection.cs (295): Unknown command empty.
Object ChatManager(10633) SimSet -> SimObject)
  • 1
  • 2
13 posts Page 1 of 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest