Torque, cmake, compiler, OS

Friendly conversations, and everything that doesn't fit into the other forums.
5 posts Page 1 of 1
Bloodknight
Posts: 226
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 8:58 pm
by Bloodknight » Wed Feb 20, 2019 9:07 pm
Been some issues and discussion lately regards different compilers, different platforms and even different versions of cmake, figured we could narrow down issues to specific versions that don't work with each other for whatever reason. This could then be looked at in terms of making it just work across all variants where possible.

So this is sort of a questionnaire, ideally if we can get the following information
  • Torque version, either tagged versions from the master branch (3.8 3.9 3.10 etc) or devhead rough month of download would be nice but possibly not important.
  • OS (win8, win10 ubuntu 16.04, 18.04 etc + bitness 32/64
  • cmake version
  • compiler version VS2015 VS1017 GCC4
  • any notes, pass/fail anything special you did to fix it, hack it, whatever you did to get it working if it was iffy
Bloodknight
Posts: 226
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 8:58 pm
by Bloodknight » Wed Feb 20, 2019 9:09 pm
Devhead, January
Win10 pro 64
cmake 3.13.4
VS2017
worked fine from clean install
Last edited by Bloodknight on Sun Feb 24, 2019 4:10 am, edited 1 time in total.
JeffR
Steering Committee
Steering Committee
Posts: 930
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:49 pm
 
by JeffR » Sat Feb 23, 2019 6:31 pm
Devhead, Feb.
Win10 Home 64
cmake 3.11.2 and 3.12.4
VS2017
Worked on both machines from clean install.
suncaller
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 1:03 am
by suncaller » Sat Feb 23, 2019 7:02 pm
Version: Devhead, Feb.

OS: Windows 10 Pro 64

CMake: 3.12.1, 3.13.4
Generator: Visual Studio 15 2017, Ninja
Compiler: Visual Studio 2017, Clang 7

Visual Studio 2017: Works seamlessly from clean install. No hacks required.
Clang 7: Fails, currently unable to resolve issues.
Steve_Yorkshire
Posts: 319
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 10:30 pm
 
  by Steve_Yorkshire » Tue Feb 26, 2019 3:07 am
Development Feb 2nd
Win10 Home 64
Cmake 3.13.4 64
VS2017 64
All quiet on the Western Front.

I noticed everything (i.e. shaders) load faster if you put the shaders/procedural folder back in with the autogen so they don't have to keep building everytime you load a new level/mission file.
5 posts Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests