Page 3 of 3

Re: Axis problems with rigged makehuman models through blender->dae

Posted: Thu Aug 18, 2016 9:34 pm
by Duion
I told you to use .mhx format, collada is known to cause issues, or at least it was in the past.

Re: Axis problems with rigged makehuman models through blender->dae

Posted: Thu Aug 18, 2016 10:25 pm
by chriscalef
It wasn't that, I can get from makehuman to blender using either collada or mhx. (Although I'm sure mhx is preferable.) It was my collada import into Torque code that was causing the current problem, however.

Oops. :-)

Re: Axis problems with rigged makehuman models through blender->dae

Posted: Fri Aug 19, 2016 9:56 am
by Duion
So it is all your fault, shame on you. ;)

Re: Axis problems with rigged makehuman models through blender->dae

Posted: Fri Aug 19, 2016 4:22 pm
by JeffR
It wasn't that, I can get from makehuman to blender using either collada or mhx. (Although I'm sure mhx is preferable.) It was my collada import into Torque code that was causing the current problem, however.

Oops. :-)
Ah, interesting. Well, at least you got 'er cracked :)

Re: Axis problems with rigged makehuman models through blender->dae

Posted: Mon Aug 22, 2016 7:35 pm
by chriscalef
Yep, nothing to see here folks, move along now. ;-)

Re: Axis problems with rigged makehuman models through blender->dae

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 9:35 am
by Shandy6661
the problem is your .dae model's rig/Skeleton isn't fit to the animation data that T3D provided, you need same skeleton/rig to get it worked properly

Re: Axis problems with rigged makehuman models through blender->dae

Posted: Wed Nov 02, 2016 8:06 pm
by thunder
you need more than that, I am atm working on ETLegacy models and have discover why we dont get our meshes to work with the animations.
you actually have to bind your mesh to the skeleton in the stupid pose he stands in.. if you move the skeleton you will brake ground pose for animations and it will not work.
Not turning back to Torque, but I just dropped in to tell you.

Greets from the ET guy!

Re: Axis problems with rigged makehuman models through blender->dae

Posted: Thu Nov 03, 2016 5:10 pm
by chriscalef
Thanks for jumping in, guys!

@
User avatar
Shandy6661
: Nice try, and certainly a relevant issue, but I was having problems before I even got to the issue of trying to load anims, I wasn't even getting a TPose. But as a matter of fact, the problem you mention is indirectly related to the problem I was having - when you load a character from Collada, even if you have the exact same rig as a character you created and saved as a dts, your animations from the one will not work on the other, because of the way the Torque Collada handles (or doesn't handle) the change from left to right handedness. (Somebody please correct me if this is no longer accurate.) Trying to fix that problem was what got me into the mess that started this thread, but for my own purposes I think I have it sidestepped so I don't so much care anymore. (In MegaMotion, I'm going to use BVH as my go-to format for converting anims from one rig to another, and therefore won't have to deal with trying to share the same dsq files.)

@
User avatar
thunder
: Nice, I never even knew there was a retro Wolfenstein project out there! Sounds like fun!