Page 2 of 6

Re: Torque 3D 3.7 released

Posted: Sat Jun 27, 2015 1:31 am
by Ron Kapaun
Well now.... this is interesting. Let me see what I can do with it..... might be nice to build a T3D level (with a spanking new release) after all my Unreal 'work' lately.

Re: Torque 3D 3.7 released

Posted: Sat Jun 27, 2015 4:48 pm
by TorqueFan
Thanks for all the time and energy put into the update! Currently enjoying development using Torque and looking forward to what's to come!

Re: Torque 3D 3.7 released

Posted: Sat Jun 27, 2015 8:03 pm
by JeffR
Just as an FYI, the OP has been updated to link to these!

Pacific Demo

Pacific art and level package.

To utilize the Pacific package, just create a new Full template project, and drag-and-drop the package files over top of it, replacing the files it asks. Once you do, you'll have the assets and the level in the project, ready to use.

If you guys note any oddities or issues, let us know!

Also, because the Pacific demo contains a majority of features of the engine, if you ever want to test something, I heartily recommend testing it with the pacific level. It makes for an excellent, standard benchmark.

Re: Torque 3D 3.7 released

Posted: Sat Jun 27, 2015 9:05 pm
by triggerfish
I think I did the compile correctly in Linux Mint. I got an executable file. What do I do now? I double clicked on the file, but it does not open. Sorry to be such a newbie.

Re: Torque 3D 3.7 released

Posted: Sat Jun 27, 2015 9:28 pm
by JeffR
You should have a log file when you run the executable. If you can provide it, it should give an idea of why it's not working.

Re: Torque 3D 3.7 released

Posted: Sat Jun 27, 2015 9:58 pm
by andi_s
JeffR, thanks for the heads up with the pacific demo. I jsut tried it, and it is indeed very cool. However, I noticed that the Performance seems to be very bad on my machine. I get around 30 fps in the cave, and around 20 outdoors. My machine runs win8 X64, has 8gb ram, an AMD R9 270X 2048 MB graphics Card and the cpu is a AMD Phenom II X6 1070T. Note the demo does not stuttter, but i am still surprised of the low fps. Shouldn't I get better fps?

Re: Torque 3D 3.7 released

Posted: Sat Jun 27, 2015 10:30 pm
by triggerfish
Thanks JeffR. Is there a Project Manager that I should be using to make a scene in Linux? What's the process for starting a blank project?

Re: Torque 3D 3.7 released

Posted: Sat Jun 27, 2015 10:42 pm
by Duion
I get from 35fps in the worst case to 70fps in the best case. All settings at max anisoptric filtering 16x, full HD 1920x1080.
So average maybe 45-50 fps for me and I got an AMD R9 280X.
Yes not the best performance, other games with similar graphics can give me maybe around double the fps, but playable.

@
User avatar
andi_s

Your performance is really a bit low, are you running under Linux? Or what settings do you use? I could still play the pacific demo with 20fps on my ancient PC with dual core and a low end graphics card.

Re: Torque 3D 3.7 released

Posted: Sat Jun 27, 2015 10:45 pm
by andi_s
Duio, it's running under win 8 X64. 1920 x 1080, Fullscreen, all Settings maxed out. Can it be that the AMD processor is that slow? Also, I wonder how the Performance would be in a real game with lots of moving objects.

Re: Torque 3D 3.7 released

Posted: Sat Jun 27, 2015 11:25 pm
by Duion
When you say you get 20fps outside and I get 45fps outside and you have a R9 270x and I have a R9 280x you can get some comparison charts between those.