Page 1 of 8

change groundcover via script

Posted: Mon Nov 07, 2016 6:07 pm
by subabrain
Hello Friends,

i have a simple but stupid question:

is it possible to change the groundcover at realtime per script?

Would be nice for your answers.


Greetings
Robert

Re: change groundcover via script

Posted: Fri Nov 11, 2016 3:55 pm
by JeffR
Depends on what you want to change.

You could change the various static fields, which should trigger network updates and propagate to the client(though you may see the grass dissapear and re-populate).

Is there a particular thing you're trying to change/edit?

Re: change groundcover via script

Posted: Fri Nov 11, 2016 4:07 pm
by Duion
You can try changing things in the editor while another player is connected, then you will see what gets networked and what not.

Re: change groundcover via script

Posted: Fri Nov 11, 2016 5:11 pm
by subabrain
hello there,

okay - i need it for an agriculture game to change the groundcover by passing a machine over...

okay - i hope you understand 8)


greetz robert

Re: change groundcover via script

Posted: Fri Nov 11, 2016 8:43 pm
by Duion
This is not directly possible, since the groundcover is procedurally generated on a specific terrain material, but what you can do is changing the terrain material, this will also change or remove the groundcover on it, the problem with terrain is, it is not networked.

Re: change groundcover via script

Posted: Fri Nov 11, 2016 11:31 pm
by subabrain
Hi and thanks for your answers!

something like that i thought already - but how can i change the material by script?

okay - i hope i dont disturb you but i dont have that much knowledge for do that...

so have a nice time - and thanks for your answers :)

Greetings
Robert

Re: change groundcover via script

Posted: Sat Nov 12, 2016 8:47 am
by Duion
You could look up the terrain painter and see what it does when you click the mouse button.

Re: change groundcover via script

Posted: Sat Nov 12, 2016 12:15 pm
by subabrain
Hi,

okay - thanks a lot!

ill try ;)


greetings
Robert

Re: change groundcover via script

Posted: Sat Nov 12, 2016 3:59 pm
by subabrain
YEAH - i found something nice -

https://www.garagegames.com/community/f ... ead/132741

- thanks for yoir answers anyway ;)


greetz
Robert

Re: change groundcover via script

Posted: Sat Nov 19, 2016 10:15 am
by subabrain
hi there,

it was not the right thing i didnt get it running.
so now the same problem again - any ideas?

thank you very much!

greetz
Robert