Page 3 of 4

Re: Troubleshooting 3.9

Posted: Fri Jul 22, 2016 6:22 am
by deathbravo
I downloaded Johxz's bin, and D3D9 runs properly. Renamed folder doesn't break it.
D3D11 prompt 'failed to set a light manager' at start then crashed.
OpenGL shows nothing and crash directly.
But they are not issues since I am using a obsoleted low end laptop with I5-2520, Intel HD3000 and Win7 64bit. It support only D3D9.

Re: Troubleshooting 3.9

Posted: Fri Jul 22, 2016 6:56 am
by jjkarau
Johxz's bin works really nice for me so far. Not only does moving it not break it, but DirectX 9, 11, and OpenGL all work gloriously without any issues. The only possible issue with that bin is that in the editor i cannot move in character views (1st or 3rd). But I doubt that's related.

Re: Troubleshooting 3.9

Posted: Fri Jul 22, 2016 7:37 am
by deathbravo
Then I downloaded the git release.
runs properly and renaming didn't break it. D3D9.

Re: Troubleshooting 3.9

Posted: Fri Jul 22, 2016 9:33 am
by Timmy
Which download is it causing people these troubles? The official one from here? http://wiki.torque3d.org/main:downloads

Re: Troubleshooting 3.9

Posted: Fri Jul 22, 2016 2:00 pm
by Johxz
The only possible issue with that bin is that in the editor i cannot move in character views (1st or 3rd).
Because it have bullet physics enable, forgot to mention that :lol: To move the player you need to click from the menu on physics them start.

That mean that bullet physics is working as suppose to be ;)

Image

That was a clean T3D v3.9 that have enable Dx9, Dx11, OpenGL and Bullet. So you tested all that and it's working ;)

Re: Troubleshooting 3.9

Posted: Sat Jul 23, 2016 12:50 am
by jjkarau
The 3.9 Windows download under the first section of latest release is what is still giving me problems, yes Timmy.

Okay good to know Johxz :)

I did download the official release in that first section and tried it again, moving or renaming still breaks it. Tried using different zip programs and everything.

Re: Troubleshooting 3.9

Posted: Sat Jul 23, 2016 1:17 am
by Timmy
can you post your console.log for the broken one.

Re: Troubleshooting 3.9

Posted: Sat Jul 23, 2016 12:53 pm
by jjkarau
Well it -was- fixed. Using Johxz's binary. But now even that one is glitching the exact same way. Nothing changed but a reboot (i.e. I didn't copy paste again or anything)

Here is my console.log:

Re: Troubleshooting 3.9

Posted: Sat Jul 23, 2016 8:59 pm
by Johxz
hmmm shaders perhaps?

Try cleaning it, double click the file:
C:\Torque3DEngine\My Projects\Full\cleanShaders.bat

maybe it help cleaning yours options too:
C:\Torque3DEngine\My Projects\Full\DeletePrefs.bat

BTW I create this repo for my builds:
https://github.com/John3/Torque3D_Unofficial/releases

The last T3D v3.9 release can found here:
https://github.com/John3/Torque3D_Unoff ... tag/v1.0.8

Re: Troubleshooting 3.9

Posted: Sat Jul 23, 2016 9:55 pm
by Azaezel
core/scripts/client/lighting/shadowMaps/init.cs (0): Cannot re-declare object [BlurDepthShader].
core/scripts/client/lighting/advanced/shaders.cs (25): Cannot re-declare object [AL_VectorLightState].
core/scripts/client/lighting/advanced/shaders.cs (61): Cannot re-declare object [AL_VectorLightShader].
Looks an awful lot like it's trying to execute things twice... would you happen to have a zip file along side your executeable or something along those lines?