OpenAL error on startup

There are no stupid questions, just stupid answers.
  • 1
  • 2
19 posts Page 1 of 2
Sir_Skurpsalot
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2020 6:32 pm
by Sir_Skurpsalot » Fri Feb 07, 2020 1:10 am
Hello
Trying to check out Torque but my sound is not working. I'm using the linux binaries running linux mint. I get this error on startup:

"Failed to load OpenAL shared library. Sound will not be available
SFXALProvider - OpenAL not available."

How can I fix this? Searched and wasn't able to find anything.

Thanks for reading.
Duion
Posts: 1602
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Fri Feb 07, 2020 2:10 am
Install OpenAL.
Sir_Skurpsalot
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2020 6:32 pm
by Sir_Skurpsalot » Sat Feb 08, 2020 2:55 am
I have openAL installed. Running openal-info shows the following:

Available playback devices:
Built-in Audio Analog Stereo
Available capture devices:
Built-in Audio Analog Stereo
Monitor of Built-in Audio Analog Stereo
Default playback device: Built-in Audio Analog Stereo
Default capture device: Built-in Audio Analog Stereo
ALC version: 1.1

** Info for device "Built-in Audio Analog Stereo" **
ALC version: 1.1
ALC extensions:
ALC_ENUMERATE_ALL_EXT, ALC_ENUMERATION_EXT, ALC_EXT_CAPTURE,
ALC_EXT_DEDICATED, ALC_EXT_disconnect, ALC_EXT_EFX,
ALC_EXT_thread_local_context, ALC_SOFTX_device_clock, ALC_SOFT_HRTF,
ALC_SOFT_loopback, ALC_SOFT_output_limiter, ALC_SOFT_pause_device
Available HRTFs:
default-44100
default-48000
OpenAL vendor string: OpenAL Community
OpenAL renderer string: OpenAL Soft
OpenAL version string: 1.1 ALSOFT 1.18.2
OpenAL extensions:
AL_EXT_ALAW, AL_EXT_BFORMAT, AL_EXT_DOUBLE, AL_EXT_EXPONENT_DISTANCE,
AL_EXT_FLOAT32, AL_EXT_IMA4, AL_EXT_LINEAR_DISTANCE, AL_EXT_MCFORMATS,
AL_EXT_MULAW, AL_EXT_MULAW_BFORMAT, AL_EXT_MULAW_MCFORMATS, AL_EXT_OFFSET,
AL_EXT_source_distance_model, AL_EXT_SOURCE_RADIUS, AL_EXT_STEREO_ANGLES,
AL_LOKI_quadriphonic, AL_SOFT_block_alignment, AL_SOFT_deferred_updates,
AL_SOFT_direct_channels, AL_SOFT_gain_clamp_ex, AL_SOFT_loop_points,
AL_SOFT_MSADPCM, AL_SOFT_source_latency, AL_SOFT_source_length,
AL_SOFT_source_resampler, AL_SOFT_source_spatialize
Available resamplers:
Nearest
Linear *
4-Point Sinc
Band-limited Sinc (12/24)
EFX version: 1.0
Max auxiliary sends: 2
Supported filters:
Low-pass, High-pass, Band-pass
Supported effects:
EAX Reverb, Reverb, Chorus, Distortion, Echo, Flanger, Ring Modulator,
Compressor, Equalizer, Dedicated Dialog, Dedicated LFE
Jason Campbell
Posts: 358
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 2:51 am
 
by Jason Campbell » Sat Feb 08, 2020 3:26 am
Welcome,

Maybe missing libopenal-dev or something.

I use Mint and it works great. If you end up liking it, I suggest compiling it on your system. It's actually very easy.

Try installing the dependencies for compiling under Ubuntu.(you don't have to compile)

Here
http://wiki.torque3d.org/coder:compiling-in-linux#toc2
Duion
Posts: 1602
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Sun Feb 09, 2020 1:49 pm
It is a little different on every Linux distribution and also different depending on what system you compile the binary with, for that reason I always compile with the latest Ubuntu LTS version, that way it will be compatible to most Linux users, but ideally you make an extra release for every major Linux distribution, to make sure it always works.
Jason Campbell
Posts: 358
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 2:51 am
 
by Jason Campbell » Sun Feb 09, 2020 11:48 pm
Mint 19.X is basically Ubuntu 18.04 LTS. I've been looking into flatpak and the like, as it seems like an easy way to deploy for multiple distros.

Anyway, hope they check back in, let's get it running on their system then we can worry about compiling and whatnot.
Sir_Skurpsalot
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2020 6:32 pm
by Sir_Skurpsalot » Mon Feb 10, 2020 12:02 am
Thanks for the help!
Two things:

I installed the dependencies as you suggested and now the pre-compiled version of Torque finds openAL and I can now select OpenAL as an audio provider in the options and I have sound. The annoying thing is Torque never saves any of my hardware settings though, every time I launch Torque I have to re choose my resolution and audio provider.


After I got that I tried going ahead and compiling my own Torque via the instructions in the wiki to see what would happen and that version gives the error "SFXALProvider - No valid devices found!" on startup and I do not have sound. Although one note is I did not understand step 4.3 on the wiki and just copied the folders in the Templates/Full/game to my "game" folder manually.
Jason Campbell
Posts: 358
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 2:51 am
 
by Jason Campbell » Mon Feb 10, 2020 2:11 am
Well I'll be darned. It doesn't save for me in the Options from the Main Menu either, if I don't open the World Editor and Save the Level. Never noticed that.

Try opening a level into the World Editor and go to Edit > Game Options. Make your changes.
Then go to File > Save Level.

See if that gets your changes saved.

We can get the compiling working I'm sure but first lets see if it works well.
Sir_Skurpsalot
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2020 6:32 pm
by Sir_Skurpsalot » Mon Feb 10, 2020 3:01 am
It's saved my audio now but video settings still reset every time I launch Torque
Jason Campbell
Posts: 358
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 2:51 am
 
by Jason Campbell » Tue Feb 11, 2020 1:12 am
Hmm. That's strange.

When you compiled it. It had no errors while compiling?

Then you got the error when you first ran it?
  • 1
  • 2
19 posts Page 1 of 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests