800x600 minimum resolution

There are no stupid questions, just stupid answers.
8 posts Page 1 of 1
noemen
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 3:46 pm
 
by noemen » Sat Dec 21, 2019 8:28 am
I realized that Torqur3D (and other games) use different resolutions on each type of computer (or monitor), that is, it sees which resolutions are really that type of pc. Knowing this, is it possible for me to use set that will only be possible for me to configure (there in the options GUI) from 800x600 resolution onwards? Because my game (GUI size) looks better with a minimum resolution of 800x600.
Bloodknight
Posts: 299
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 8:58 pm
by Bloodknight » Sat Dec 21, 2019 11:52 am
The engine itself pulls the list of resolution options from the hardware, depending on which version of the engine you are playing with this is changed only when you select fullscreen or windows.

this data is pushed into an array somewhere, and you can either 1) modify that array in the script by writing some form of a parser to pull out selected values, or to write a completely new array of available options. The first option would be best but be more work clearly.

my question is about whether this is about size and scaling or aspect ratio, forcing either on users is not likely to be well received.
noemen
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 3:46 pm
 
by noemen » Sun Dec 22, 2019 6:56 am
The engine itself pulls the list of resolution options from the hardware, depending on which version of the engine you are playing with this is changed only when you select fullscreen or windows.

this data is pushed into an array somewhere, and you can either 1) modify that array in the script by writing some form of a parser to pull out selected values, or to write a completely new array of available options. The first option would be best but be more work clearly.

my question is about whether this is about size and scaling or aspect ratio, forcing either on users is not likely to be well received.
I don't understand that much about it. I'm taking a look ... But I realized that for aesthetic reasons, the lowest serious resolution 800x600; because the GUI is more visible when you start it at 800x600 resolution.
noemen
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 3:46 pm
 
by noemen » Sun Dec 22, 2019 7:18 am
The Options GUI is in the size of 800x460 if I change the screen resolution below that, the GUI is not in the correct aspect ratio. I also realized that I can't adapt these GUI to lower resolutions (like on web pages, where if the browser changes resolution, the page adapts by changing the size of each item to a predefined location and size).
Bloodknight
Posts: 299
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 8:58 pm
by Bloodknight » Sun Dec 22, 2019 10:56 pm
I'm having a hard time understanding why this is a particular issue, given that we are operating in PC space, and anything under 800x600 is not likely to be used ever, in fact arguably anything below 1024x768 is unlikely to be found. Unless you have users who are deliberately resizing their game down to below 800x600 i'd question if this is even a real issue to be concerned over, and then i'd ask why they are doing it in the first place. just put 800x600 as the minimum resolution in the requirements

However, you need to dig into the details of the game UI building tutorials, you will find that you can anchor UI parts to the corners, there used to be scaling options in TGE but honestly, I've not looked for those in ages, whether they are still there I don't know.
noemen
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 3:46 pm
 
by noemen » Mon Dec 23, 2019 1:59 am
I agree with you, but there are those people who don't have a good PC and having a resolution that can improve most of the performance is always good. I say that because I already had a bad PC and suffered a lot when I could not improve the performance of some games. And I think the 800x600 resolution delivers a reasonable look and great performance ...

I managed to set the resolution 800x600 as minimum. I made a script that read the possible video dimensions and only shows in resolution options from 800x600 onwards.
Duion
Posts: 1603
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Mon Dec 23, 2019 5:40 pm
Ah seems you already figured it out, but I wanted to say that it should be easy to set what resolutions can be used.

You can hide the other resolutions in the options menu, but it will be still possible to set them manually through console commands.

Another nice solution could be to lock the GUI so it cannot be sized smaller than 800x600.

However what I did was to optimize my game so that it works with any resolution, though I have to say 640x480 is really small and you have to move around the Windows a bit to get all the buttons, but I don't actually bother to remove the 640x480 resolution, people must decide for themselves what they want.
noemen
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 3:46 pm
 
by noemen » Wed Dec 25, 2019 6:55 am
You're right too. It's nice to leave the option to change to any resolution as a developer option. But I realized that it is possible to set the GUI to any resolution ... Just create a script that if you are at an X or Y resolution, the GUI will move or expand to a certain place (that's a lot of work, but the end result is what is worth).
8 posts Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests