TSStatic Crashes

There are no stupid questions, just stupid answers.
  • 1
  • 2
16 posts Page 1 of 2
DirtNastyGC8
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2018 10:35 am
by DirtNastyGC8 » Thu Jun 27, 2019 1:14 am
As outlined in my topic here:
http://www.garagegames.com/community/fo ... ead/143932
I've been having a strange issue when converting my staticShape based prop spawning to tsstatic as part of an upgrade to PhysX.

When I try to spawn a TSStatic with a collision mesh I get instant CTD. However without collisions everything proceeds as usual. A problem with my collisions perhaps? Well not quite because I use tsstatic terrain props with collision and they work just fine. Only now that I try to spawn my previously working StaticShapes as TSStatic does the game crash.

TLDR: It seems like any model that was once a working static shape with collisions is now a tsstatic that will crash the game instantly.

More info can be found in my old topic: http://www.garagegames.com/community/fo ... ead/143932
Here are my shapes in ms3d and dts format: https://hostr.co/n6ltxWhslddA
Jason Campbell
Posts: 360
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 2:51 am
 
by Jason Campbell » Thu Jun 27, 2019 5:43 am
Not a big help but I noticed that your collision in your corner shape is not named correctly. Perhaps the reason why it doesn't crash is because the collision isn't there. Doesn't help with why your other perfectly fine shapes are crashing with perfectly fine collision.
DirtNastyGC8
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2018 10:35 am
by DirtNastyGC8 » Thu Jun 27, 2019 10:02 am
oh yea, corner didn't have collision to begin with. I thought I had done it that way on purpose. Maby I forgot to name it, been awhile since I modeled all that. :P
LoLJester
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2015 5:58 pm
 
by LoLJester » Thu Jun 27, 2019 8:44 pm
I would start by making sure that all shapes have a simple collision box. If no crash, then you know that the collisions are the culprit.
Also, I believe that all LODs have to be named the same to work correctly (i.e: mesh 100; mesh 0;)
Duion
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Fri Jun 28, 2019 12:43 am
Even broken models should not cause a crash, when something is wrong, the engine will simply not load it, but still load the model, even if it is empty.

Can you provide the source files, in collada or blender format? I don't know what ms3d is.
LoLJester
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2015 5:58 pm
 
by LoLJester » Fri Jun 28, 2019 2:30 am
Sometimes shapes added to the scene as TSStatic with 'Visible Mesh' selected as collision will cause a crash.

ms3d is Milkshape 3D. It has a very good DTS exporter (probably the best.)
Duion
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Fri Jun 28, 2019 11:03 am
I use visible mesh collision a lot and never had a crash. I don't know about Milkshape3D, but I would guess the problem lies either in that program or in the DTS exporter.

I use Blender for modeling, export to .dae and then use Torque3D to convert to .dts, perhaps not an ideal workflow, but it works and I never had issues with that.

So it may be worth a try to use a different program or different format and still see if the problem exists. If I can get a version I can import in Blender, I would take a look at the model.
DirtNastyGC8
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2018 10:35 am
by DirtNastyGC8 » Fri Jun 28, 2019 10:00 pm
plot thickens... I took duion's advice and export as collada.dae and use the engine to convert. I select trailing number for LODs because that's the way milkshape's .dts exporter sorts LODs (left detail size at 2, not sure what this does yet) Otherwise everything was left default when loading in the shape.
And what do you know, it works! however, it's 10 times too large, since the DTS exporter I use had a scale option I had set to .1. No big deal right? Scaled the model to .1 in milkshape and export as collada. Crash. What the hell lol?

Here are the models in collada.dae format. Only difference is SmallyMcWally has been scaled to .1
https://hostr.co/jRX89rG8Nk56

EDIT: do you guys still use the blender 2.49b .dts exporter or one like this? https://github.com/qoh/io_scene_dts
Last edited by DirtNastyGC8 on Fri Jun 28, 2019 10:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Happenstance
Posts: 104
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2015 9:08 pm
by Happenstance » Fri Jun 28, 2019 10:26 pm
Which version of T3D are you using? I just tested both meshes using the latest development build and had no issues.
LoLJester
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2015 5:58 pm
 
by LoLJester » Fri Jun 28, 2019 10:54 pm
You're right Duion, DAE is most of the time the way to go. But, sometimes there are features that only work with DTS. That's the only time I export to DTS.
  • 1
  • 2
16 posts Page 1 of 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests