How Do I Into .modules I Cannot Even Into .modules

There are no stupid questions, just stupid answers.
4 posts Page 1 of 1
Steve_Yorkshire
Posts: 284
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 10:30 pm
 
  by Steve_Yorkshire » Fri Jul 20, 2018 9:14 pm
Is there some info lying about which I have missed on how to install/link/exec/into .modules in the Templates folder?

I did actually get it working by just execing in random place in init.cs but I'm pretty sure that's not how it's designed. :?
OTHGMars
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2017 2:19 am
by OTHGMars » Sat Jul 21, 2018 3:51 am
Check that you have a ModuleDatabase.scanModules call being executed. It's in main.cs in the templates. See: https://github.com/GarageGames/Torque3D ... .h#L37-L41. If the argument is empty, the default will be game/ and your modules will need to be located there. After that the call to ModuleDatabase.LoadGroup( "Game" ); should load and execute the create() function (if it's in group=”Game”).
Last edited by OTHGMars on Sat Jul 21, 2018 7:33 am, edited 1 time in total.
OTHGMars
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2017 2:19 am
by OTHGMars » Sat Jul 21, 2018 4:01 am
Official docs are here. I found them through here.
Steve_Yorkshire
Posts: 284
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 10:30 pm
 
by Steve_Yorkshire » Sat Jul 21, 2018 2:39 pm
Cheers. I ended up execing your inputMonitor via init.cs, it worked but obviously wasn't the correct way to go about it. ;)
4 posts Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests