Not clear on x64

Expanding and utilizing the engine via C++.
6 posts Page 1 of 1
Tiel
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 11:39 pm
by Tiel » Sun Jan 08, 2017 4:28 pm
Hello!

I've read the article on the wiki regarding compiling a 64 bit build of T3D, but not entirely clear on a couple of items on this list.

Firstly,
"go into the DLL project, and remove the asm files from platform/ and math/. They are not currently compatible with a 64bit environment."

Does this mean functionality available in x86 on the TS side of things will not be in the finished product?

Secondly,
"Any additional plugins such as physics will need to have the appropriate 64-bit includes and libs as well."

So I've been told I'm not the smartest guy on the block :lol:

What I do gather is that there are libraries that certain addons rely on that are only present in the distributed version of T3D's source in their 32 bit form.

Plugins are the options available when doing the compilation in CMAKE? (Like Bullet, etc, memory's a bit foggy and away from computer for a couple of days)
So hypothetically if I weren't selecting any of those options I wouldn't have to worry about anything? I presume C++ resources available throughout the web would be in good working order *unless* they had includes in their code to the defunct libs?
RasterRon
Posts: 53
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2015 7:36 am
 
by RasterRon » Sun Jan 08, 2017 10:19 pm
I think some parts of the wiki are just not updated recently. You can just CMake and select your compiler x64 and build without problems.

Tested latest commit with VS2015 x64..

Image

..otherwise submit a Github issue if you have trouble building with some of the custom options enabled.

Hope that helps.
Duion
Posts: 1102
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Fri Feb 02, 2018 2:55 pm
When you generated your project in cmake and load it up in visual studio you can select whether to compile 64 or 32 bit.
Bloodknight
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 8:58 pm
by Bloodknight » Fri Feb 02, 2018 7:17 pm
you realise this is a year old thread you answered?

Also your version of cmake must be different to mine, I have to run cmake twice if I want a 32-bit and 64-bit build
Timmy
Posts: 364
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 3:20 am
by Timmy » Sat Feb 03, 2018 9:25 am
Also your version of cmake must be different to mine, I have to run cmake twice if I want a 32-bit and 64-bit build
Yeah cmake still doesn't support generating both a 32 & 64bit build for VS :cry: :cry:
Duion
Posts: 1102
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Sat Feb 03, 2018 12:40 pm
Oh yea I just looked into my project folder and I also created two folders, one for 32 bit and one for 64 bit, so seems I ran cmake twice also.
6 posts Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest