how can unite two terrains?

Expanding and utilizing the engine via C++.
  • 1
  • 2
11 posts Page 1 of 2
Johxz
Posts: 441
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 11:37 pm
by Johxz » Fri Jan 01, 2016 12:10 am
Hi!

how can unite two terrains? and make a big one... exist an addon? or something similar?

can someone point me to the right direction?

thanks
Duion
Posts: 966
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Fri Jan 01, 2016 1:33 am
Someone was working on a terrain stitcher, no idea how far that is.
Johxz
Posts: 441
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 11:37 pm
by Johxz » Fri Jan 01, 2016 1:47 am
who? have a repo?
Duion
Posts: 966
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Fri Jan 01, 2016 3:23 am
Search for it.
chriscalef
Posts: 375
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 7:48 pm
by chriscalef » Fri Jan 01, 2016 10:17 am
If you just want two terrains to sit next to each other, you can just put them next to each other and it will mostly work. There is a known lighting bug at the borders, which is most visible on terrains with significant height difference from one side to the other, but in general you can just put terrains next to each other and most things work as expected.

I have written a much more in depth terrain pager, but it's not really a standalone solution at this point, all the current work on it is in my openSimEarth build which has a lot of other things you probably don't want. However, the TerrainPager class in there might get you started anyway. The torque code is in github.com/ChrisCalef/Torque3D, branch openSimEarth.
Johxz
Posts: 441
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 11:37 pm
by Johxz » Fri Jan 01, 2016 4:33 pm
hi happy new year! ;)

I found this https://github.com/GarageGames/Torque3D/pull/566 I already added to the engine and works.
JeffR
Steering Committee
Steering Committee
Posts: 813
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:49 pm
 
by JeffR » Fri Jan 01, 2016 5:06 pm
@ Johxz
https://github.com/GarageGames/Torque3D/pull/954 mentions an issue with that one where you can't paint the last pixels of the terrain. Do you see that happening, or does it work totally fine?
Johxz
Posts: 441
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 11:37 pm
by Johxz » Fri Jan 01, 2016 5:21 pm
Thanks @ JeffR reading about that I add this code and yes have the bug fixed, https://github.com/Winterleaf/Torque3D/ ... acd19934f5 I added and compiled without error and already used with a few terrains, four terrain to be more exactly. (I had not seen that PR #954)

EDIT: If someone want to download to test levels to try this function...
Download release: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B9GUwt ... p=drivesdk
Github: https://github.com/John3/Torque3D/tree/ ... es-terrain

1) search the edge
Image
2) then click here
Image
3) depends of the texture and the elevation, etc... can be better
Image

Test with two textures
1) Image
2) Image
3) Image
4) Image
Last edited by Johxz on Fri Jan 01, 2016 9:59 pm, edited 5 times in total.
chriscalef
Posts: 375
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 7:48 pm
by chriscalef » Fri Jan 01, 2016 9:31 pm
Ah, haha, thank you both very much! I knew if I ignored that terrain edge bug long enough, somebody would come along and fix it for me! :D
Johxz
Posts: 441
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 11:37 pm
by Johxz » Sat Jan 02, 2016 10:01 pm
EDIT: Updated the post

"No paint the last pixel" confirmed in "Winterleaf" version. This bug is also preset in the "signmotion" version.

the error is present at the "bottom/top" of my terrain.
Image

Is necessary to paint the top to paint the "last pixel" of the bottom.

If you don't paint the top...
Image

If you paint the top, the bottom is painted.
Image

Any terrain tool only work for one terrain at the time, what the cursor is pointing. So you need to raise one first.
Last edited by Johxz on Sun Jan 03, 2016 2:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
  • 1
  • 2
11 posts Page 1 of 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests