question on how to: get ms3d model to work with torque3d

Expanding and utilizing the engine via C++.
7 posts Page 1 of 1
thunder
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 6:13 pm
by thunder » Sun Nov 08, 2015 11:38 am
Ok so I found this:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/milkman ... p_redirect

is there anybody who can help me out implementing this?

havent got a clue about coding myself, well a little but not near enough todo this..
Mud-H
Posts: 183
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 3:08 pm
by Mud-H » Mon Nov 09, 2015 9:43 pm
I'm not sure what this does but I don't think you need it. You should be able to export .DAE from MilkShape that work directly in T3D.
I assume that this code would allow to render directly a ms3d object in T3D but from what I know about T3D coding, this would be a complex coding job...
I will have a look at your model and try to figure why it's not exporting right for T3D.
Bloodknight
Posts: 242
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 8:58 pm
by Bloodknight » Tue Nov 10, 2015 2:13 am
Milkshape also has a dts exporter for torque if thats all you need
thunder
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 6:13 pm
by thunder » Tue Nov 10, 2015 7:42 pm
yea.. problem is that everytime I try to open the model as exported dts in torque the game chrashes...

Edit: just think how easy things would be with the normal model of a program, regardless if its milkshape or blender..
JeffR
Steering Committee
Steering Committee
Posts: 938
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:49 pm
 
by JeffR » Wed Nov 11, 2015 3:54 pm
Do you have a log file from when it crashes from loading a model?
thunder
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 6:13 pm
by thunder » Sat Nov 14, 2015 10:03 am
Do you have a log file from when it crashes from loading a model?
where do I find this?
JeffR
Steering Committee
Steering Committee
Posts: 938
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:49 pm
 
by JeffR » Sat Nov 14, 2015 5:02 pm
it should generate a console.log file in the same directory as the exe.
7 posts Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests