Page 2 of 2

Re: Black Screen with Gamma Correction

Posted: Tue Oct 15, 2019 8:09 pm
by marauder2k9
it doesnt seem to have any problems on android, ill load up my mac in a moment and see if it effects the ios end, i will say one thing though maybe im not setting the value right but changing the value doesnt seem to change the gamma at all :-S

Changing the value on windows 10 1803 doesnt seem to have any issues either =/

Re: Black Screen with Gamma Correction

Posted: Tue Oct 15, 2019 8:39 pm
by marauder2k9
wait a moment. On windows it gets called no matter what value you set it to. Sorry about that. sgGammaCorrection just gets a value of 0.00000 if u set it to 0.5 in script. In android studio i have placed a breakpoint and no matter what it doesnt get called but i think this is because there is already platform specific gammacorrection in place for android at least any way that seems to be set by the device (screen brightness maybe?)

Re: Black Screen with Gamma Correction

Posted: Tue Oct 15, 2019 8:55 pm
by greenfire27
I think the value in script is between 0 and 1 (not including 0) and in the engine that maps to -1 to 1.

So should we be doing something platform specific for gamma correction on Android?

Re: Black Screen with Gamma Correction

Posted: Tue Oct 15, 2019 9:21 pm
by marauder2k9
well in the android code it just sets gamma correction to true. Which i think in turn doesnt assign any value to it but just bypasses platformvideo code and allows the device to set the gamma. So that doesnt need changed at all. It might be a problem with windows 10 1903? because it works fine for my windows version. I still havent tried ios but i will soon because ive been uploading a few resources for doing different things in the torque2d forum and im about to upload their ios counterparts

Re: Black Screen with Gamma Correction

Posted: Tue Oct 15, 2019 9:28 pm
by greenfire27
Yes, the problem is with Windows 10, 1903, but it sounds like it works for Android.

Re: Black Screen with Gamma Correction

Posted: Mon Nov 11, 2019 3:06 am
by marauder2k9
encountered this error today! doesnt even need any changed in settings to gamma correction to bring this error up. Something very weird is happening. I recorded my screen with shadowplay and started up torque2d the whole screen goes black all i can see is the mouse and that is it. Pressing ctrl alt del doesnt show up anything. But in the screen recording it shows up as if everything is normal. I cant continue development of my app without the hotfix because stupid microsoft have messed something up as from what i can see alot of other people are having the same problem. Although those other people are able to get into taskmanager from ctrl alt delete but i cannot.

The code commented out in the hotfix was only being accessed by windows before but it was never being set to a usable value no matter what value was set to it in script.