Torque's odd skybox cross

Materials, textures, lighting, postfx
10 posts Page 1 of 1
saindd
Posts: 220
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 3:20 am
by saindd » Mon Oct 19, 2015 3:28 pm
I've noticed that Torque has a different format for cross skyboxes. This seems to be the standard for various engines (Unity, Shiva, C4, etc): http://www.terathon.com/wiki/images/0/05/BryceFig05.jpg

However, if i use a Skybox in cross format with Torque, i have to rotate some textures (right, 90 ccw, left 90 cw, and invert the back one). And still, they don't seem to match. Is this a buggy behavior that was fixed in some resource at garagegames.com or, is it just like that?
saindd
Posts: 220
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 3:20 am
by saindd » Mon Oct 19, 2015 5:12 pm
BTW: the format is also incompatible with ATI's cubemapgen or the Nvidia converter as well. The vertical and horizontal cross maps don't work. I have to manually manipulate each and every texture to map Torque's, and even then, there are seams. :(
andrewmac
Posts: 295
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:45 pm
 
by andrewmac » Mon Oct 19, 2015 5:20 pm
Could you post at least one of the skyboxes you're trying to use? Are you piecing them together manually or do you have them already in DDS?
Steve_Yorkshire
Posts: 208
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 10:30 pm
 
by Steve_Yorkshire » Mon Oct 19, 2015 6:31 pm
Image
saindd
Posts: 220
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 3:20 am
by saindd » Mon Oct 19, 2015 6:48 pm
This is an example: http://wiki.polycount.com/w/images/7/73 ... _humus.jpg

Image

The horizontal cross seems to be a standard. I'm able to export that from Bryce, Vue, Maya (with a few plugins) and also from cmftStudio, Lys and Cubegenmap. There's also the vertical cross, but seems to be used only by AMD's cubegenmap.

However, in Torque, Left and Right, Front and Back, are rotated in a circular way to match the top and bottom textures. And i can't find an easy way to export that format from those applications. I'm having to do some heavy manual transformation in CC with lot's of trial and error: Swap R and L, rotate CCW, CW... now try another combination, and now another, and so on, until they match up. It sucks.
andrewmac
Posts: 295
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:45 pm
 
by andrewmac » Mon Oct 19, 2015 7:41 pm
This is the layout I'm used to which is what I used in Torque 6:

///                  +----------+
/// |-z 2|
/// | ^ +y |
/// | | |
/// | +---->+x |
/// +----------+----------+----------+----------+
/// |+y 1|+y 4|+y 0|+y 5|
/// | ^ -x | ^ +z | ^ +x | ^ -z |
/// | | | | | | | | |
/// | +---->+z | +---->+x | +---->-z | +---->-x |
/// +----------+----------+----------+----------+
/// |+z 3|
/// | ^ -y |
/// | | |
/// | +---->+x |
/// +----------+


Other than switching Y for Z so that Z is up, it looks like they match. 2 and 3 should be top and bottom. Good good. The current setup in T3D is the one @
User avatar
Steve_Yorkshire
posted? That's an odd layout.
saindd
Posts: 220
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 3:20 am
by saindd » Mon Oct 19, 2015 8:05 pm
andrewmac
Posts: 295
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:45 pm
 
by andrewmac » Mon Oct 19, 2015 8:21 pm
In the image @
User avatar
Steve_Yorkshire
posted top and bottom are 4 and 5. In the layout I posted and the image you showed, 2 and 3 are top and bottom.
rlranft
Posts: 298
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 3:11 pm
 
by rlranft » Tue Oct 20, 2015 2:03 am
Heh, yeah, it's a thing - you have to remember that Torque started back in the mid~late 90's. There weren't many real "standard" ways of doing game things....
marauder2k9
Posts: 138
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 7:36 am
by marauder2k9 » Tue Oct 27, 2015 3:29 pm
You have the source code and can change this to use one texture if you wanted and/or change which texture gets mapped to which polygon, I myself have it 0 1 2 3 across the middle
10 posts Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest