Terrain stitching

Materials, textures, lighting, postfx
8 posts Page 1 of 1
saindd
Posts: 220
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 3:20 am
by saindd » Sat Jun 13, 2015 7:28 pm
Does T3D support terrain stitching? How many terrain objects can exist in a scene?
Duion
Posts: 844
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Sun Jun 14, 2015 2:27 am
Not by default, but someone is working on it. Terrains you can have multiple.
saindd
Posts: 220
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 3:20 am
by saindd » Sun Jun 14, 2015 6:56 pm
I'm working on some background mountains, so, what is less expensive for the T3D engine? Using low poly mesh for the background mountains, or creating a terrain from the heightmap? In Unity, for example, it's the mesh. UDK, however, is the heightmap.
LukasPJ
Site Admin
Posts: 358
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 7:25 pm
 
by LukasPJ » Sun Jun 14, 2015 8:29 pm
Sounds like something I'd solve using a skybox
saindd
Posts: 220
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 3:20 am
by saindd » Mon Jun 15, 2015 12:23 am
Duion
Posts: 844
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Mon Jun 15, 2015 1:13 am
You can use two terrains, one for the inside and a big one for the outside.
chriscalef
Posts: 339
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 7:48 pm
by chriscalef » Mon Jun 15, 2015 3:38 am
@
User avatar
Duion
: I've been thinking about doing that for OpenSimEarth but haven't gotten around to it - I'd love to have a high res local terrain and then one or even two layers of larger and less detailed terrain extending farther away.

One question though - have you done this, and do you have an easy solution for the border between the two LODs? I'm thinking you would have to match the edge of the higher resolution terrain to the edge of the low res terrain, but you'd need to smooth it back for some distance. Haven't gone there yet, just wondering if there are easy tools or methods available for that.
Duion
Posts: 844
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Mon Jun 15, 2015 11:23 am
I thought the bigger terrain is so much in the background so you can never reach it, just for decoration, then you don't have to worry about the border. There is no proper way of stitching them together in the default version of Torque.
But why not make a huge terrain for everything? The terrain cells LOD themselves anyway in the distance. You could make a 8kmx8km terrain with square size 2 and increased LODing of terrain cells, I think this will not produce much more polys.
8 posts Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest