Torque and Windows 10 problem

Friendly conversations, and everything that doesn't fit into the other forums.
7 posts Page 1 of 1
Janders
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2015 12:41 am
  by Janders » Mon Feb 01, 2016 5:50 pm
Hi there! I'm using the precompiled version of torque 3.8 from the download wiki. And it doesn't work since the last update of w10, it doesn't even show a crash error or something, just nothing.

Is anybody besides me is having problems to run torque on w10? I tried to reinstall the directx sdk and the visual c++ redistributable but still no luck. :?
JeffR
Steering Committee
Steering Committee
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:49 pm
 
by JeffR » Mon Feb 01, 2016 8:14 pm
Hm, haven't tried the precompiled on Win 10, but I can test it out and get back with you.
Janders
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2015 12:41 am
  by Janders » Thu Feb 04, 2016 2:56 pm
OK thanks.
JeffR
Steering Committee
Steering Committee
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:49 pm
 
by JeffR » Fri Feb 05, 2016 9:16 pm
Alright, had my friend grab the binaries and run the full template on his Win10 machine. He loaded up outpost and didn't note any issues.

Does it at least generate a log file when it fails to launch?
Janders
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2015 12:41 am
by Janders » Sun Feb 07, 2016 9:35 pm
The project manager works, it's the actual Torque3D.exe that doesn't. I try to open the program but as usual absolutely nothing.

I tried to run it as administrator and with compatibility mode but that also doesn't worked.
thunder
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 6:13 pm
by thunder » Mon May 02, 2016 8:52 pm
also seems like it doesnt take in my collada files either anymore.. chrashes everytime I try to import a new model...
model made in Ms3d but I didnt have that problem earlier... perhaps its win 10.. dont know

EDIT but it does takes dts files for some reason..

Image
Johxz
Posts: 391
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 11:37 pm
by Johxz » Fri Dec 09, 2016 5:43 am
Just to comment in here... I'm running Torque3D 3.9 and Dev in "Windows 10 x64 Enterprise N 2016 LTSB" without any issue.
7 posts Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest