Axis problems with rigged makehuman models through blender->dae

Level design, models, animations, physics, etc.
28 posts Page 3 of 3
Duion
Posts: 845
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Thu Aug 18, 2016 9:34 pm
I told you to use .mhx format, collada is known to cause issues, or at least it was in the past.
chriscalef
Posts: 339
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 7:48 pm
by chriscalef » Thu Aug 18, 2016 10:25 pm
It wasn't that, I can get from makehuman to blender using either collada or mhx. (Although I'm sure mhx is preferable.) It was my collada import into Torque code that was causing the current problem, however.

Oops. :-)
Duion
Posts: 845
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Fri Aug 19, 2016 9:56 am
So it is all your fault, shame on you. ;)
JeffR
Steering Committee
Steering Committee
Posts: 763
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:49 pm
 
by JeffR » Fri Aug 19, 2016 4:22 pm
chriscalef wrote:It wasn't that, I can get from makehuman to blender using either collada or mhx. (Although I'm sure mhx is preferable.) It was my collada import into Torque code that was causing the current problem, however.

Oops. :-)


Ah, interesting. Well, at least you got 'er cracked :)
chriscalef
Posts: 339
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 7:48 pm
by chriscalef » Mon Aug 22, 2016 7:35 pm
Yep, nothing to see here folks, move along now. ;-)
Shandy6661
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 4:30 pm
by Shandy6661 » Thu Oct 20, 2016 9:35 am
the problem is your .dae model's rig/Skeleton isn't fit to the animation data that T3D provided, you need same skeleton/rig to get it worked properly
thunder
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 6:13 pm
by thunder » Wed Nov 02, 2016 8:06 pm
you need more than that, I am atm working on ETLegacy models and have discover why we dont get our meshes to work with the animations.
you actually have to bind your mesh to the skeleton in the stupid pose he stands in.. if you move the skeleton you will brake ground pose for animations and it will not work.
Not turning back to Torque, but I just dropped in to tell you.

Greets from the ET guy!
chriscalef
Posts: 339
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 7:48 pm
by chriscalef » Thu Nov 03, 2016 5:10 pm
Thanks for jumping in, guys!

@
User avatar
Shandy6661
: Nice try, and certainly a relevant issue, but I was having problems before I even got to the issue of trying to load anims, I wasn't even getting a TPose. But as a matter of fact, the problem you mention is indirectly related to the problem I was having - when you load a character from Collada, even if you have the exact same rig as a character you created and saved as a dts, your animations from the one will not work on the other, because of the way the Torque Collada handles (or doesn't handle) the change from left to right handedness. (Somebody please correct me if this is no longer accurate.) Trying to fix that problem was what got me into the mess that started this thread, but for my own purposes I think I have it sidestepped so I don't so much care anymore. (In MegaMotion, I'm going to use BVH as my go-to format for converting anims from one rig to another, and therefore won't have to deal with trying to share the same dsq files.)

@
User avatar
thunder
: Nice, I never even knew there was a retro Wolfenstein project out there! Sounds like fun!
28 posts Page 3 of 3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest