Star Trek 50th Anniversary Tribute Game

51 posts Page 2 of 6
PaulWeston
Posts: 143
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 7:16 pm
by PaulWeston » Sun Feb 07, 2016 7:48 pm
Did you read the instructions on the download page?

I put them in huge letters, explaining how the game needs compatibility mode. It was also in my post above :)

People need to read more lol

If that doesn't solve it, let me know.

P
PaulWeston
Posts: 143
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 7:16 pm
by PaulWeston » Sun Feb 07, 2016 7:50 pm
If anyone has any ideas how to get rid of the annoying compatibility mode issue, that would be great :)

It only happens with the 64-bit .EXE. If I compile to 32-bit, it does not crash like that on load. However, the game is unplayable in 32-bit as you quickly run out of memory while exploring the ship.

So, need to figure out 64-bit issue.

Thanks
Timmy
Posts: 305
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 3:20 am
by Timmy » Mon Feb 08, 2016 1:46 am
I thought i read somewhere you where using Awesomium? If so that is 32bit only on windows.
PaulWeston
Posts: 143
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 7:16 pm
by PaulWeston » Mon Feb 08, 2016 2:02 am
You read right :)

<rubs hands together>
PaulWeston
Posts: 143
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 7:16 pm
by PaulWeston » Mon Feb 08, 2016 2:04 am
We hired Stefan (the guy who wrote the Awesomium Integration Kit) to code us up a 64-bit wrapper...

So we can now run Awesomium stuff in 64-bit Torque.

It's "awesome" lol
Duion
Posts: 782
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Mon Feb 08, 2016 2:23 am
Yes, it works now, I thought I did not need windows 7 compatibility mode when using windows 7...
PaulWeston
Posts: 143
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 7:16 pm
by PaulWeston » Mon Feb 08, 2016 3:46 am
Hehe, yes I know it is silly...

I wish I knew how to solve that problem.

It's weird - it only happens in the 64-bit build, and I can actually get it to stop if I remove a bunch of my startup client and server scripts... So you'd think by using process of elimination I could easily find the one that it does not like, but for some reason it is not always the same file that crashes it.

It's like some sort of memory leak issue or corruption, it's random enough that it cannot be pinpointed easily. Debug build just dumps out in a general memory handling function so no help there.

Strange indeed.

But the compatibility mode solves it perfectly, so I just do that and call it a day for now.
PaulWeston
Posts: 143
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 7:16 pm
by PaulWeston » Mon Feb 08, 2016 5:45 am
Some known gameplay issues found so far, apologies for any problems:

command officer final exam: hangar turbolift is missing (to fix use F8 to engage fly mode, fly to hangar and hit f7 to spawn character at camera)

operations warp engine repair: it tells you to go to bridge to test when you should go to deck 18 engineering

operations final exam: there is no collision on port nacelle floor, you will fall through (to fix use J to engage weightless mode and you can then fly into the nacelle to repair the leaks)

science officer final exam: there may not be enough AI that spawn in medical to finish mission (to fix hit ALT-A for AI editor, go to Actions then delete and respawn group 1)

Turbolift map GUI: deck 7 has a turbolift destination just right of center that should not be there, there is no lift there anymore, I forgot to delete the option)

I'm sure there are more, feel free to post any that you find.

Cheers
Duion
Posts: 782
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Mon Feb 08, 2016 6:45 pm
I tested it now for a bit, but there is a lot of issues, I will list some:

-controls menu is broken and crashes if you try to rebind a key
-audio options crash if you try to change to xaudio
-mouse sensititivy lower by default, most people have gaming mouses with high dpi
-mouse sensitivity slider is broken, cannot be adjusted
-drop camera at player and drop player at camera should be disabled for a final game F7 and F8
-esc key does not work to exit the game
-fps counter should be off by default, this is a debug feature
-remove default ouh that hurts orc sound and it should not be played on unmount player
-the movement system with right mouse button and free look is bad, should be default shooter like, most of the time you will need default shooter perspective, only in certain situations you need freelook which ithen should be enabled with a key
-you can fall into the void on some places for example if you are on the bridge and jump down the stairs in the room behind
-space cubemap could be better, it should be rendered to the cubemap so the proportions of the stars stay correct, at the moment you can see that it is a cube, since it is just 6 sides of plain textures welded together, so the proportions of the stars are wrong
-after I died and respawned the controls where broken an the player constantly punches and kicks into the air
-you should not be able to jump out of your shuttle in space

So overall I had a lot of problems getting the game to work at all, since all the options menus are broken and I did not know what buttons to press and could not reassign them and I could not exit the game, since escape button was broken and I did not know how to respawn, so I used the F7 and F8 keys which should be disabled for the game, they are debug features, but after I did that the player constantly punched into the air, so I had to kill the whole process of the game manually and restart it all.
PaulWeston
Posts: 143
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 7:16 pm
by PaulWeston » Tue Feb 09, 2016 1:48 am
Yes I realized I had not updated the F1 help menu with all the controls - d'oh!

That has been done now, I posted an updated release at the same URL, same filename, it has the new help as well as fixes to the items I listed in a post just above.

If you hit F1 now, it will tell you how everything works.

The hold-right-mouse setup is because our game is AFX and uses that so you have mouse cursor control to click on things. We want it this way by default. The way you're suggesting works too, but we did not design it that way.

You can always hit V to toggle freelook and then you would get what you want.

As for the options stuff - I really never cared about that, in fact I'm going to just remove the controls menu from the options screen. People always seem to want to fuss around in there, mess things up, then complain it doesn't work lol. So, I'm going to just remove it. I will leave the Default Bind file editable for people who really need to remap their controls. I'd rather they just played the game and not worry about messing around with options :)

You are correct about falling through stairway openings and such, we have not bothered to cover up those openings in this version... Takes too long to find them all and they are different in each mission because different decks are loaded for different missions. If people stick to the mission instructions, they won't see any of that. If they go out of their way to find those places, well, then fun for them :) If you play the Explore All Decks mission, every stairway should be there and the rest of the decks should load in as you move down.

The F7 and F8, yes I will be taking them out of course - they are there now for just such situations as you required them. Same with the FPS counter. This is a Beta release for you guys to play with, I kind of left those things in there on purpose, they are not bugs lol

ESC key should work fine, like I said don't try to use the menus to remap controls, it probably messed everything up... Has that feature ever worked properly anyways in other Torque games? Seems to me it was always buggy. Better to just give people the default bind file to edit as they please I think.

I do appreciate the constructive feedback on the space cubemap - I never really gave it a serious look but you are correct in that it could be smoother. I will have our art guy take a look.

Baking light maps I have heard from a few people, but I don't think that is easy - our artist knows all about that and says for the way this is setup it is either really really difficult to do, or just is not possible. Something about how the ship model is broken up. I don't know, we'll discuss it again as it is something we do hear a lot. We would love to do anything that would make it look nicer, of course.

He really only works in Milkshape though, finds its the best tool for getting things into Torque smoothly...

So, I don't know what we can do with Milkshape models in terms of light maps, etc? Anyone have specific advice on how to go about that?

Thanks again for the feedback.
51 posts Page 2 of 6

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest