Torque 3D 3.10 Released!

40 posts Page 4 of 4
JeffR
Steering Committee
Steering Committee
Posts: 763
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:49 pm
 
by JeffR » Thu Mar 30, 2017 3:46 pm
Yeah, related but not quite the same. When I downloaded the binary, it threw the 'unidentified developer' shindig (pretty sure it's purely a signing issue, not "other machine cooties" in this particular case because I uploaded to github straight from the mac), but you can go into your security settings and specifically OK it to run. The problem is, is that ALL the game files are flagged as quarantine, which presumably prevents quarantined files from interacting with other files(From my reading, quarantine is intended to prevent trojan horse attacks and worms), so the app can be run, but it can't interact with anything, so it can't find the other files necessary to actually initialize.

Removing the quarantine file lets it run normally. I'm unsure if signing the app will make the archive also read as fine, but I'm checking into it. May need to have the app signed(which isn't a big deal) and also let xcode produce the archive so it doesn't get uppity upon download.
Gibby
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2015 2:40 pm
by Gibby » Sat Apr 01, 2017 6:00 am
odomcl22 wrote:Still struggling with this release. I tried using precompiled, but got an error shown below:

Fatal-ISV: (/Users/jeff/Desktop/Torque3d-development2/Engine/source/platformMac/macFileIO.mm @ 654

Platform::getExecutablePath - Failed to find main.cs!

I cannot find a solution anywhere. So, I want to compile myself. However, I don't know the steps to do that with Xcode. Does anyone have the basic steps?


I did a quick tutorial on compiling 3.10 for macOS here:

http://forums.torque3d.org/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=954

Should get you going...
odomcl22
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 4:13 am
by odomcl22 » Sat Apr 01, 2017 6:46 pm
Hello All

Thanks for the follow up. Been traveling for work (as a professional I work for US Dept of ED) and it has been taking away from my personal hobbies such as this. I will give this all a good read and try. Thanks again. To answer the earlier question(s)--yup the extraction went fine. If I go inside the package content and run the executable it works just fine (terminal running in background). Not sure why this is happening. Because it work fine from my wife's mac and no workaround is needed. Likely a setting on my machine.
odomcl22
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 4:13 am
by odomcl22 » Sat Apr 01, 2017 9:49 pm
JeffR wrote:Quick follow-up on this: but it looks like the binaries are being bit by something in the upload/download process and MacOS is deciding to quarantine the files, which prevents them from working properly. I remember @
User avatar
Azaezel
mentioning one of their guys running into this as well in retrospect, but I'm not sure where the tangle-up would be coming from as the archive is uploaded right off the mac.
Best I can think off-hand is when downloading, because it's not signed and you have to manually OK it with the OS security settings, MacOS is auto-flagging the files for quarantine.

I'll keep poking around to see how we can deal with that so it's a non-issue going forward and then get the binaries re-uploaded once I do.

For the moment, you can either compile it yourself, or you can remove the quarantine attribute by opening terminal, navigating to where the binaries folder is, and typing in:

Code: Select all

xattr -dr com.apple.quarantine Torque3D-310-MacBinaries


Assuming that the extracted folder name from the archive hadn't changed. That should remove the quarantine and let it run normally.



The above worked just fine. Thank you to all for helping out. I am going to watch the video on compiling as it may be helpful in the future. Thanks!
JeffR
Steering Committee
Steering Committee
Posts: 763
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:49 pm
 
by JeffR » Sun Apr 02, 2017 3:16 am
Yeah, no worries!

I should have the 'How to compile on MacOS' article up on the wiki tonight, and I'm looking into how apple wants their applications/archives properly signed to avoid this speedbump in the future, so thanks for noting the weird behavior :)
Skipper
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 3:25 pm
by Skipper » Wed Aug 30, 2017 9:15 pm
We are updating our code to the latest 3.10 engine version. It builds fine on Windows but we ran into a problem when we tried the Mac build.
We dont have a Mac to test build on but one of our colleagues does.
He can build a Vanilla T3D no problem but when he tries to build with our added in code he gets this error:

Mac Build is failing on
tsShapeConstruct.cpp
Line 1968 DefineTSShapeConstructorMethod( addSequence, bool,
/Users/alexwoolner/torque3d/Engine/source/ts/tsShapeConstruct.cpp:1968:1: No matching constructor for initialization of '_EngineFunctionDefaultArguments<_EngineMethodTrampoline<_TSShapeConstructoraddSequenceframe, void (const char *, const char *, S32, S32, bool, bool, const char *)>::FunctionType>' (aka '_EngineFunctionDefaultArguments<void (TSShapeConstructor *, const char *, const char *, int, int, bool, bool, const char *)>')

Macbook Pro - macOS Sierra 10.12.6 - building with XCode 8.3.3 using this tutorial http://forums.torque3d.org/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=954&fref=gc&dti=1693077154278603

Our code builds fine on Windows and appears to run fine on three test machines but wont load on mine for some reason:
hex core Intel I7 3960X black box edition running at 3.3 Ghz.
RAM - 64 Gb
Graphics - 16 Gb spread over 2 Geforce 6800GTXs, one on each monitor.
Mobo - Asrock X79 Extreme 11. Audio is an onboard Soundblaster recon3Di.
HD - The OS and applications are on separate partitions of a 500 Gb SSD.
OS - Windows 10 Pro 64 bit.

Any ideas?
Last edited by Skipper on Thu Aug 31, 2017 2:46 pm, edited 4 times in total.
Azaezel
Posts: 385
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:50 pm
 
by Azaezel » Wed Aug 30, 2017 9:40 pm
Strange, I just built a custom one myself last night on the mini... _EngineMethodTrampoline would suggest this would be a source<->script interop binding.
One of
https://github.com/Azaezel/Torque3D/com ... fb20fba4dc or https://github.com/Azaezel/Torque3D/com ... 4779bfde69 perhaps?

Only recent script subsystem tweaks I can think of offhand.
Skipper
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 3:25 pm
by Skipper » Wed Nov 15, 2017 7:55 am
We are currently working on getting webkit working with the latest development branch of Torque 3D.

Qt have superceded WebKit and replaced it with WebEngine, but I wanted to get the latest version of WebKit working with Torque before trying to update to WebEngine. I was also looking at Chromium Embedded Framework as a potential replacement.

We are building against the most recent version of Qt that included webkit (version 5.5.1). We are currently stuck with getting the render to texture to work correctly. The original code setup the textures like this:

Code: Select all

mTextureObjectA.set(mTexSize, mTexSize, GFXFormatR8G8B8X8, &GFXDefaultStaticDiffuseProfile, avar("%s() -  (line %d)", __FUNCTION__, __LINE__), 0); 
         mTextureObjectB.set(mTexSize, mTexSize, GFXFormatR8G8B8X8, &GFXDefaultStaticDiffuseProfile, avar("%s() -  (line %d)", __FUNCTION__, __LINE__), 0); 


However GFXDefaultStaticDiffuseProfile no longer exists in the latest Torque3D. If we try GFXRenderTargetProfile instead we just get a blank black texture in game and the following warnings output to the console:

Code: Select all

D3D11 WARNING: ID3D11DeviceContext::OMSetRenderTargets: Resource being set to OM RenderTarget slot 0 is still bound on input! [ STATE_SETTING WARNING #9: DEVICE_OMSETRENDERTARGETS_HAZARD] 
D3D11 WARNING: ID3D11DeviceContext::OMSetRenderTargets[AndUnorderedAccessViews]: Forcing PS shader resource slot 0 to NULL. [ STATE_SETTING WARNING #7: DEVICE_PSSETSHADERRESOURCES_HAZARD] 
D3D11 WARNING: ID3D11DeviceContext::OMSetRenderTargets: Resource being set to OM RenderTarget slot 0 is still bound on input! [ STATE_SETTING WARNING #9: DEVICE_OMSETRENDERTARGETS_HAZARD] 
D3D11 WARNING: ID3D11DeviceContext::OMSetRenderTargets[AndUnorderedAccessViews]: Forcing PS shader resource slot 0 to NULL. [ STATE_SETTING WARNING #7: DEVICE_PSSETSHADERRESOURCES_HAZARD] 
D3D11 WARNING: ID3D11DeviceContext::OMSetRenderTargets: Resource being set to OM RenderTarget slot 0 is still bound on input! [ STATE_SETTING WARNING #9: DEVICE_OMSETRENDERTARGETS_HAZARD] 
D3D11 WARNING: ID3D11DeviceContext::OMSetRenderTargets[AndUnorderedAccessViews]: Forcing PS shader resource slot 0 to NULL. [ STATE_SETTING WARNING #7: DEVICE_PSSETSHADERRESOURCES_HAZARD]


We also tried GFXStaticTextureProfile but then we get this error before a crash...

Code: Select all

D3D11 ERROR: ID3D11DeviceContext::Map: Map cannot be called with MAP_WRITE_DISCARD access, because the Resource was not created with the D3D11_CPU_ACCESS_WRITE flag. [ RESOURCE_MANIPULATION ERROR #2097210: RESOURCE_MAP_INVALIDMAPTYPE] 
D:\Torque\Torque3D\Engine\source\gfx\D3D11\gfxD3D11TextureObject.cpp(114,0): {Fatal} - GFXD3D11TextureObject::lock - Failed to map subresource. 


any suggestions?
Azaezel
Posts: 385
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:50 pm
 
by Azaezel » Sat Nov 25, 2017 11:04 pm
sorry for the delay there. been... an interesting last few months. try https://github.com/GarageGames/Torque3D ... #L230-L231
nev9n
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 12:04 pm
by nev9n » Mon Dec 04, 2017 2:21 pm
Azaezel wrote:sorry for the delay there. been... an interesting last few months. try https://github.com/GarageGames/Torque3D ... #L230-L231


Thanks Azaezel, we managed to get it working in the end, I've documented it on this thread:
http://forums.torque3d.org/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=1126&p=8942#p8942
40 posts Page 4 of 4

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests