Torque 3D 3.8 Released

40 posts Page 3 of 4
RasterRon
Posts: 53
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2015 7:36 am
 
by RasterRon » Sun Oct 25, 2015 7:44 am
Hey Congrats guys! :D just found my way here in the new forums :D
Timmy
Posts: 308
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 3:20 am
by Timmy » Sun Oct 25, 2015 11:52 am
Krakean wrote:Hello.
Where I can find release notes for v3.8?


I think that got kinda overlooked ;) http://wiki.torque3d.org/release:three-eight
LukasPJ
Site Admin
Posts: 358
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 7:25 pm
 
by LukasPJ » Sun Oct 25, 2015 12:15 pm
Timmy wrote:
Krakean wrote:Hello.
Where I can find release notes for v3.8?


I think that got kinda overlooked ;) http://wiki.torque3d.org/release:three-eight


For now, I guess this can do:
https://github.com/GarageGames/Torque3D ... tone%3A3.8
But yeah, seems it was overlooked.
Timmy
Posts: 308
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 3:20 am
by Timmy » Sun Oct 25, 2015 12:27 pm
Unfortunately your average user won't look there.
JeffR
Steering Committee
Steering Committee
Posts: 764
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:49 pm
 
by JeffR » Sun Oct 25, 2015 9:46 pm
@
User avatar
Krakean


Yeah, finishing up the release notes completely slipped my mind. I'll make sure that happens today.
triggerfish
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2015 12:11 am
by triggerfish » Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:39 am
JeffR wrote:Well, you said manually compiling it all yourself ran without problems right? So the only issue was the precompiled?

May just be a compatibility issue between distros. I compiled the precompiled one on Ubuntu.



Jeff, Correct. Under Linux Mint 17. I'm not able to run the precompiled version. I'm able compile, and run the versions from the github site. Can I assume that the Master branch is the latest release (3.8)? Is it possible to see which version I'm running from the editor?

Thanks!
JeffR
Steering Committee
Steering Committee
Posts: 764
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:49 pm
 
by JeffR » Mon Oct 26, 2015 6:15 am
triggerfish wrote:
JeffR wrote:Well, you said manually compiling it all yourself ran without problems right? So the only issue was the precompiled?

May just be a compatibility issue between distros. I compiled the precompiled one on Ubuntu.



Jeff, Correct. Under Linux Mint 17. I'm not able to run the precompiled version. I'm able compile, and run the versions from the github site. Can I assume that the Master branch is the latest release (3.8)? Is it possible to see which version I'm running from the editor?

Thanks!


Correct, the master branch is 3.8.

As for the version, hm...I don't know that there's anything that has a version readout in the editor, but I think there really should be. Good suggestion.

Also, wrapped the release notes!

Here they are.
kylehagin
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 6:36 am
by kylehagin » Fri Oct 30, 2015 1:26 pm
@ Jeff

Did you ever get your linux debugging issue worked out? I use this application to debug because it is so simple to use;) It is called ddd.

http://www.gnu.org/software/ddd/

They have some really nice documentation too.

You can run from command line as ddd <app name>

What specific problem are you running into while debugging using codeblocks?
JeffR
Steering Committee
Steering Committee
Posts: 764
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:49 pm
 
by JeffR » Fri Oct 30, 2015 2:36 pm
@
User avatar
kylehagin


Namely that breakpoints aren't triggered, so I can't stop the application in certain areas, check variable values, etc.

Does ddd allow for that?
kylehagin
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 6:36 am
by kylehagin » Fri Oct 30, 2015 11:55 pm
Yeah, you can set up a watch window for specific variables or just hover over it with the mouse and it shows what the value is. Is there a codeblocks project setup/template for Torque3d or did you just create the project from scratch?
40 posts Page 3 of 4

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest