Torque 3D 3.8 Release Candidate

44 posts Page 4 of 5
Timmy
Posts: 281
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 3:20 am
by Timmy » Sat Sep 19, 2015 3:37 am
@
User avatar
Azaezel

I couldn't get rid of that warning message until i lowered the number down to 8 for the uv's :| i tried 32,24,16 and finally 8 worked.
Azaezel
Posts: 378
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:50 pm
 
by Azaezel » Sat Sep 19, 2015 3:49 am
Timmy wrote:@Azaezel
I couldn't get rid of that warning message until i lowered the number down to 8 for the uv's :| i tried 32,24,16 and finally 8 worked.

Image
I... don't have a proper response to that... Hardware Specs?
Timmy
Posts: 281
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 3:20 am
by Timmy » Sat Sep 19, 2015 4:04 am
haha indeed!
Timmy
Posts: 281
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 3:20 am
by Timmy » Sat Sep 19, 2015 4:17 am
The card is a shader model 5 card too, it a HD 5650
JeffR
Steering Committee
Steering Committee
Posts: 720
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:49 pm
 
by JeffR » Tue Sep 22, 2015 6:33 am
Alright everyone, update!

We're a little over 2 weeks out, and while it's taking a little longer than anticipated to push through the RC(I said 1-2 weeks initially), it's because we found a few straggler issues we needed to wrap up.

I'm trying to wrap up the file dialog action for linux, and we've resolved most of the apparent SDL issuse, pending a few PRs getting rolled in. Once that's complete, I'll do a final spit-n-shine QA run over to try and make sure everything's on the level, and we should be good for release.

In other words, we should be good for the real release by the end of the week! Yaay.
Chelaru
Posts: 186
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 10:33 am
by Chelaru » Wed Sep 30, 2015 9:54 pm
Bug/Feature?

When i am in the Scene on the MissionGroup and i double click on the name of some item a small box pops around the the name of the item. If i change it's name and click enter on my keyboard the new name is discarded and the old one is used.
JeffR
Steering Committee
Steering Committee
Posts: 720
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:49 pm
 
by JeffR » Fri Oct 02, 2015 4:21 pm
Chelaru wrote:Bug/Feature?

When i am in the Scene on the MissionGroup and i double click on the name of some item a small box pops around the the name of the item. If i change it's name and click enter on my keyboard the new name is discarded and the old one is used.


Looks like it's a bug. Luckily, renaming from the name field on the object looks to still work fine. Can address that later.

As for 3.8, I've got the Linux file dialogs partially working, and if the stars align should have them wrapped up tonight. Codeblocks unfortunately doesn't make debugging stuff easy, so it's a bit slower going.

Once those are done, 3.8 should be wrapped and good for release!
razvanab
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2015 8:02 pm
by razvanab » Fri Oct 02, 2015 6:06 pm
A while back I posted an issue on github about 2048+ size heightmaps, soon I discovered that the problem with that size could be with the vram memory, but the thing is that in cryengine and UE4 I can import 4096+ heightmaps without any problems.

Loos like this is a T3d problem after all.
https://github.com/GarageGames/Torque3D/issues/411


My specs:
Inter Core 2 Duo 1.8ghz
4 gb ram
Radeon HD 6950 1 gb ram
JeffR
Steering Committee
Steering Committee
Posts: 720
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:49 pm
 
by JeffR » Fri Oct 02, 2015 6:28 pm
razvanab wrote:A while back I posted an issue on github about 2048+ size heightmaps, soon I discovered that the problem with that size could be with the vram memory, but the thing is that in cryengine and UE4 I can import 4096+ heightmaps without any problems.

Loos like this is a T3d problem after all.
https://github.com/GarageGames/Torque3D/issues/411


My specs:
Inter Core 2 Duo 1.8ghz
4 gb ram
Radeon HD 6950 1 gb ram


So, same hardware, but you can load 4096 heightmaps on other engines, but not Torque?

Alright, thanks for the rekindle on that. I don't remember running into this myself, but I may just have bypassed it. I'll make sure we get this touched on. If possible, could you upload an example of a heightmap that was giving you problems, so I can test against it?
razvanab
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2015 8:02 pm
by razvanab » Fri Oct 02, 2015 6:36 pm
Can't load from size 2048 and up.

Image
44 posts Page 4 of 5

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest