Torque 3D 3.8 Release Candidate

44 posts Page 2 of 5
Azaezel
Posts: 360
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:50 pm
 
by Azaezel » Tue Sep 08, 2015 8:01 pm
On the forest:

Code: Select all

Point2F randomPointInCircle( F32 radius )
{
   AssertFatal( radius > 0.0f, "MathUtils::randomPointInRadius - radius must be positive" );
 
   #define MAX_TRIES 20
 
   Point2F out;
   F32 radiusSq = radius * radius;
 
   for ( S32 i = 0; i < MAX_TRIES; i++ )
   {
      out.x = sgRandom.randF(-radius,radius);
      out.y = sgRandom.randF(-radius,radius);
 
      if ( out.lenSquared() < radiusSq )
         return out;
      Con::errorf("radius: %f, coord:(%f,%f), squares: %f>=%f",radius,out.x,out.y, out.lenSquared(), radiusSq);
   }
 
   AssertFatal( false, "MathUtils::randomPointInRadius - something is wrong, should not fail this many times." );
 
radius: 5.000000, coord:(12.564140,5.486708), squares: 187.961578>=25.000000
radius: 5.000000, coord:(5.096106,10.246315), squares: 130.957260>=25.000000
radius: 5.000000, coord:(9.821218,5.205967), squares: 123.558426>=25.000000
radius: 5.000000, coord:(6.688040,5.880724), squares: 79.312790>=25.000000
radius: 5.000000, coord:(7.324609,14.703672), squares: 269.847870>=25.000000
radius: 5.000000, coord:(14.631927,8.820086), squares: 291.887207>=25.000000
radius: 5.000000, coord:(9.185753,14.953035), squares: 307.971313>=25.000000
radius: 5.000000, coord:(5.667538,14.292549), squares: 236.397949>=25.000000
radius: 5.000000, coord:(14.871305,12.033293), squares: 365.955872>=25.000000
radius: 5.000000, coord:(13.559505,14.593695), squares: 396.836121>=25.000000
radius: 5.000000, coord:(6.238934,7.759239), squares: 99.130081>=25.000000
radius: 5.000000, coord:(9.548182,6.286511), squares: 130.687988>=25.000000
radius: 5.000000, coord:(7.388700,11.892736), squares: 196.030075>=25.000000
radius: 5.000000, coord:(11.225512,7.160976), squares: 177.291687>=25.000000
radius: 5.000000, coord:(14.532150,11.854084), squares: 351.702698>=25.000000
radius: 5.000000, coord:(11.582703,10.503599), squares: 244.484589>=25.000000
radius: 5.000000, coord:(14.001133,7.045525), squares: 245.671143>=25.000000
radius: 5.000000, coord:(14.128210,12.840799), squares: 364.492432>=25.000000
radius: 5.000000, coord:(5.306587,7.801613), squares: 89.025032>=25.000000
radius: 5.000000, coord:(11.712645,14.402870), squares: 344.628723>=25.000000


That definitely aint right.
Best I can say is throwing https://github.com/GarageGames/Torque3D ... ian.h#L110
at
https://github.com/GarageGames/Torque3D ... m.cpp#L105 doesn't seem to cut it.
Azaezel
Posts: 360
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:50 pm
 
by Azaezel » Wed Sep 09, 2015 10:37 pm
@
User avatar
triggerfish
:
https://github.com/GarageGames/Torque3D/pull/1409 should handle the forest painting thing.
Still looking into the guitexteditctrl end.
koros
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2015 2:54 am
by koros » Thu Sep 10, 2015 5:16 pm
Builds out of the box
Seems much more stable, perhaps even loading/startup a bit faster.
Torque3D 3.8 RC link from Wiki 9.10.2015
https://github.com/GarageGames/Torque3D ... 3.8-rc.zip

OpenGL
Still observing this issue
https://github.com/GarageGames/Torque3D/issues/1318

Fog issue
Confirmed fog working as I expect on 3.7 in OpenGL
3.8 RC shows this https://www.dropbox.com/s/6y5wszyobww4e ... 3.png?dl=0
Played with various density offsets neg/pos, height etc. OpenGL and D3D9


Picking of nits

Forrest editor error on first creation of forest if no selection of "ExampleElement"
1)Fresh level -> select Forrest editor
2) Place, choose add a forrest to mission
3) Don't select the dropdown
4) Click to place = error box https://www.dropbox.com/s/tr3eoixird3aw ... x.png?dl=0

Console.log
https://www.dropbox.com/s/yoys0yf2l7lsr ... e.log?dl=0

System
Visual Studio 2013 Community edition update 4
Microsoft Windows 8.1
Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 8.00 GB

Graphics Chipset AMD Radeon HD 7700 Series
Memory Size 1024 MB
JeffR
Steering Committee
Steering Committee
Posts: 659
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:49 pm
 
by JeffR » Thu Sep 10, 2015 6:48 pm
koros wrote:Builds out of the box
Seems much more stable, perhaps even loading/startup a bit faster.
Torque3D 3.8 RC link from Wiki 9.10.2015
https://github.com/GarageGames/Torque3D ... 3.8-rc.zip

OpenGL
Still observing this issue
https://github.com/GarageGames/Torque3D/issues/1318

Fog issue
Confirmed fog working as I expect on 3.7 in OpenGL
3.8 RC shows this https://www.dropbox.com/s/6y5wszyobww4e ... 3.png?dl=0
Played with various density offsets neg/pos, height etc. OpenGL and D3D9


Picking of nits

Forrest editor error on first creation of forest if no selection of "ExampleElement"
1)Fresh level -> select Forrest editor
2) Place, choose add a forrest to mission
3) Don't select the dropdown
4) Click to place = error box https://www.dropbox.com/s/tr3eoixird3aw ... x.png?dl=0

Console.log
https://www.dropbox.com/s/yoys0yf2l7lsr ... e.log?dl=0

System
Visual Studio 2013 Community edition update 4
Microsoft Windows 8.1
Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 8.00 GB

Graphics Chipset AMD Radeon HD 7700 Series
Memory Size 1024 MB


Thanks for the report!

I'll make sure to follow up on all this. Good to hear it feels more stable so far!

Just to be sure, you're using the lastest graphics drivers?

I hadn't run into the terrain seams issue, but I only checked on nVidia so far. I'll see about testing it on an AMD card tonight.
koros
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2015 2:54 am
by koros » Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:55 pm
JeffR wrote:
koros wrote:Console.log
https://www.dropbox.com/s/yoys0yf2l7lsr ... e.log?dl=0

System
Visual Studio 2013 Community edition update 4
Microsoft Windows 8.1
Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 8.00 GB

Graphics Chipset AMD Radeon HD 7700 Series
Memory Size 1024 MB


Thanks for the report!

I'll make sure to follow up on all this. Good to hear it feels more stable so far!

Just to be sure, you're using the lastest graphics drivers?

I hadn't run into the terrain seams issue, but I only checked on nVidia so far. I'll see about testing it on an AMD card tonight.



Did this just now as of 2:54 pm EST :D

Image
Chelaru
Posts: 175
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 10:33 am
by Chelaru » Thu Sep 10, 2015 11:36 pm
Hey i think there is a small issue with the spot light and point light animation type. If i set for example brightness 0.2 and select one of the animation types the light goes from 1 brightness on the max value not the 0.2 value that i set up. Should it be like this or i am using it in a bad way?
Last edited by Chelaru on Fri Sep 11, 2015 6:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
kylehagin
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 6:36 am
by kylehagin » Fri Sep 11, 2015 11:52 am
This is Awesome!!! Great work!! I have this working on Opensuse 13.2.
JeffR
Steering Committee
Steering Committee
Posts: 659
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:49 pm
 
by JeffR » Fri Sep 11, 2015 4:00 pm
Chelaru wrote:Hey i think there is a small issue with the spot light and point light animation type. If i set for example brightness 0.2 and select one of the animation types the light goes from 1 brightness on the max value not the 0.2 value that i set up. Should it be like this or i am using it in a bat way?


Definitely sounds incorrect.

I'll check on that. Did it matter what animation type?
Chelaru
Posts: 175
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 10:33 am
by Chelaru » Fri Sep 11, 2015 6:14 pm
JeffR wrote:
Chelaru wrote:Hey i think there is a small issue with the spot light and point light animation type. If i set for example brightness 0.2 and select one of the animation types the light goes from 1 brightness on the max value not the 0.2 value that i set up. Should it be like this or i am using it in a bad way?


Definitely sounds incorrect.

I'll check on that. Did it matter what animation type?



With all of them.

As a solution: a check box could be added to say if the user wants the animation to be from 1 brightness or the one that was set.
JeffR
Steering Committee
Steering Committee
Posts: 659
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:49 pm
 
by JeffR » Sun Sep 13, 2015 1:15 am
koros wrote:
JeffR wrote:
koros wrote:Console.log
https://www.dropbox.com/s/yoys0yf2l7lsr ... e.log?dl=0

System
Visual Studio 2013 Community edition update 4
Microsoft Windows 8.1
Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 8.00 GB

Graphics Chipset AMD Radeon HD 7700 Series
Memory Size 1024 MB


Thanks for the report!

I'll make sure to follow up on all this. Good to hear it feels more stable so far!

Just to be sure, you're using the lastest graphics drivers?

I hadn't run into the terrain seams issue, but I only checked on nVidia so far. I'll see about testing it on an AMD card tonight.



Did this just now as of 2:54 pm EST :D

Image


Wasn't able to replicate it on the AMD card just with my dicking around.

Any chance you could upload the mission file with the terrain and textures it uses somewhere so I could try and test your exact case?
44 posts Page 2 of 5

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest