Torque 3D 3.7 released

59 posts Page 5 of 6
andi_s
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 8:12 pm
by andi_s » Sun Jun 28, 2015 10:05 am
I just tried the old original T3D 1.1 Pacific demo...and guess what, it runs around 10 fps faster than using the latest T3D 3.7 MIT pacific demo....did you notice the same or might this be something related to my machine or Setup only?
triggerfish
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2015 12:11 am
by triggerfish » Sun Jun 28, 2015 3:25 pm
Thanks buckmaster,

Here's the link to my console.log on pastebin:
http://pastebin.com/frTmXMBs

I was not able to post the entire thing as pastsbin said it was too big. The last messages just repeat thousands of times.

Do you need my system info? Here it is:
http://pastebin.com/GYuLdZ9A

Thanks for all your hard work!
JeffR
Steering Committee
Steering Committee
Posts: 732
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:49 pm
 
by JeffR » Mon Jun 29, 2015 4:49 pm
Also, in alignment with the OP's statement about us focusing on stability for 3.8, I've started drafting a "hard" list of things to test prefacing a release.

It's intended as a checklist to make sure we hit as many parts of the engine to ensure it's functioning without surprise gotchas we didn't catch in general testing, which is how we've had the instability slowly creep up on us until now.

As such, I've started a new wiki page that I'll be filling out with an as-exhaustive-list-as-possible listing that we can walk down and check off to make sure a release is as stable as we're going to be able to make it before getting it to the masses.

That page is here.

If there's anything you can think of that needs to be tested, feel free to modify that page or pass it along here or to me via PM. The entire problem we've been having is it's almost impossible for one person to think of EVERYTHING that needs testing, so even if I detail an exhaustive list, there's no doubt some things I'll not think of or forget that you people have noted or tested yourselves.
triggerfish
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2015 12:11 am
by triggerfish » Wed Jul 01, 2015 1:43 am
Hi buckmaster. I wanted to check to see if you were able to open the pastebin links I sent in my last post. Please let me know if you need any more information from my system. Thank you!
buckmaster
Steering Committee
Steering Committee
Posts: 321
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 1:02 am
by buckmaster » Wed Jul 01, 2015 6:15 am
@
User avatar
triggerfish
I have, thanks for that. Not a lot of time right now but I'll try to find a moment to have a look!
saindd
Posts: 220
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 3:20 am
by saindd » Wed Jul 01, 2015 6:43 pm
I've just noticed that the Visual Studio 2012 project files does not contain x64 configuration. Where i can get it?
buckmaster
Steering Committee
Steering Committee
Posts: 321
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 1:02 am
by buckmaster » Thu Jul 02, 2015 2:07 pm
@
User avatar
saindd
, check out this PR.
buckmaster
Steering Committee
Steering Committee
Posts: 321
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 1:02 am
by buckmaster » Thu Jul 02, 2015 2:41 pm
saindd
Posts: 220
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 3:20 am
by saindd » Thu Jul 02, 2015 8:22 pm
If there's no 64 build configuration in the trunk yet, how do you guys do it? Ming GW?
buckmaster
Steering Committee
Steering Committee
Posts: 321
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 1:02 am
by buckmaster » Fri Jul 03, 2015 2:28 am
Usually by using CMake to generate 64-bit VS solutions, not the project generator.
59 posts Page 5 of 6

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest