Page 1 of 3

Torque 3D 3.7 release candidate

Posted: Sun Mar 29, 2015 11:33 pm
by buckmaster
We're learning from our mistakes, and this time we've decided to have a pre-release for everyone to try to break, before we officially release version 3.7. Of course, there will be some issues present, especially with our Linux and OpenGL support. These features are both currently considered beta - not fully production ready, but getting there! Some of these issues we will endeavor to fix before 3.7, others we will leave as known issues in 3.8.

So, what is it we'd like you to do? On a basic level, it'd be great if you could pop over to our downloads page and grab the release candidate. Make a project, run it, see if things work okay in your system! If you're feeling adventurous, you could even try our new OpenGL rendering backend.

We're really happy to be able to say that with 3.7, official support for Linux is back on the table! Bear in mind that as I said above, we consider this a beta feature, so there will definitely be some issues. We'd love to hear about them, as increasing support and stability is a top goal for 3.8.

Now, we'll follow this up with an official release blog for 3.7 when we actually make the release, after you've all had a little while to poke at the candidate. But till then, here's a quick list of some of the most exciting things you'll find in the new version:

  • Linux and OpenGL, obviously!
  • Ribbons!
  • A navmesh editor!
  • Sahara accumulation volumes!
  • PhysX 3!
  • Faster TorqueScript, and anonymous functions!

Re: Torque 3D 3.7 release candidate

Posted: Mon Mar 30, 2015 12:15 am
by Johxz
Nice! :mrgreen: Thanks!!!!

I was testing the development branch for awhile and is very stable. Good work guys! ;)

BTW I think you need to put here the PM 2.2b (I didn't found any bug)

EDIT: :!:
Torque3D-3.7rc-Win\My Projects\[your_project]\game\ (rename to main.cs)

Re: Torque 3D 3.7 release candidate

Posted: Mon Mar 30, 2015 3:59 am
by buckmaster
Johxz wrote:Torque3D-3.7rc-Win\My Projects\[your_project]\game\ (rename to main.cs)

Oh dear, I did break the PM. Ugh. That's why it's a beta, haha.

Re: Torque 3D 3.7 release candidate

Posted: Tue Mar 31, 2015 7:17 am
by Levitator
It builds! It runs! However, there is no sound on Debian Wheezy. During startup, I see this in the console:

SFXSystem::createDevice - created OpenAL device 'OpenAL Soft'
Provider: OpenAL
Device: OpenAL Soft
Hardware: No
Buffers: 16

I hear a brief crackle as this scrolls by, but when playing the demo maps, there is no sound at all. The only other issue I had is that the "rt" system runtime library was not being linked by default, so I was getting undefined references to clock_gettime(). Also, if you go fullscreen at a resolution other than the desktop's, it messes up your desktop on exit, but those are minor issues compared to the sound problem.

Re: Torque 3D 3.7 release candidate

Posted: Tue Mar 31, 2015 9:13 am
by LuisAntonRebollo
Hey we are in the way to we need to publish roadmap for T3D 3.8 :P

Thx all for test :)

User avatar
, can you post the Linux issues on Github? It's a more controled place for problems. I will try to reproduce this weekend. Thx a review and post your issues.

Re: Torque 3D 3.7 release candidate

Posted: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:22 pm
by Steve_Yorkshire
After renaming the main.cs most things seem okay after a cursory play around with it.

Only thing which seems a bit odd is this:
tools/gui/guiPlatformGenericMenubar.ed.gui (0): Unable to instantiate non-conobject class GuiPlatformGenericMenuBar.

However there are 11040
Warning: NaN encountered while setting an attribute or value
which is rather a lot! :lol:
Also noticed that textures for objects get a funny warning I don't remember seeing in other versions. Materials still load but noticed the console spam.
Warning: Fixup invalid URI in Turret_D_psd: "file://Turret_D.psd"

Probably nothing to worry about.
Zoom/blur shader gives console spam but that's nothing new.
OpenAL seems fine, think that I'm running installer and dll 6.14.357.24 in system32.

Re: Torque 3D 3.7 release candidate

Posted: Thu Apr 02, 2015 4:33 pm
by Steve_Yorkshire
Giving TsStatics alpha blending to fade out is a really cool idea. 8-)

Re: Torque 3D 3.7 release candidate

Posted: Fri Apr 03, 2015 3:49 am
by Steve_Yorkshire
Brought to IRC attention that there's a bug in the editor gui. Collapsing the tools button menu means that you cannot get it to re-expand without shutting down and restarting T3D.


Re: Torque 3D 3.7 release candidate

Posted: Sat Apr 04, 2015 2:57 am
by buckmaster
That was my fault when adding Walkabout I assume, since I touched that, but last I could tell, it was working...

Re: Torque 3D 3.7 release candidate

Posted: Sat Apr 04, 2015 3:53 am
by JeffR
Yeah, that thing pretty much only breaks when a new icon gets added to it. I ran into it once myself. Easy to fix, but it can be a bit finnicky if you don't pay attention to it.

Honestly, it should probably be retooled to not be so spazzy when it changes :P