Debugging

There are no stupid questions, just stupid answers.
5 posts Page 1 of 1
Jmac
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 10:20 pm
by Jmac » Wed Mar 22, 2017 10:27 pm
Hi, I'm new to using torque 3d and right now I'm just messing around with the engine. I ran into a problem with some of the changes I made to the engine and wanted to know if there is a way to step into the VS debugger from the world editor, I tried the debug() command but it just causes the whole process to freeze. Any information on debugging in general would be appreciated too, thanks.
LukasPJ
Site Admin
Posts: 344
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 7:25 pm
 
by LukasPJ » Wed Mar 22, 2017 10:51 pm
Well, you would need to know where from the world editor you want to enter the VS debugger. You should just be able to put a breakpoint anywhere you feel is relevant.

Is this script (TorqueScript) or engine code (C++)?
Duion
Posts: 782
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Wed Mar 22, 2017 11:15 pm
For the most part debugging the scripts with Torsion is enough and if you make serious engine changes you probably know how to use a debugger or should know how to use it.
Jmac
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 10:20 pm
by Jmac » Thu Mar 23, 2017 3:16 am
What I want to do is step through a console function I added to the engine in VS, so from world editor call the function and then when a break point is hit debug in VS.
LukasPJ
Site Admin
Posts: 344
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 7:25 pm
 
by LukasPJ » Thu Mar 23, 2017 2:13 pm
Jmac wrote:What I want to do is step through a console function I added to the engine in VS, so from world editor call the function and then when a break point is hit debug in VS.


You would probably just add a breakpoint through Visual Studio then, it would trigger as soon as you call the function.
5 posts Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest