change groundcover via script

There are no stupid questions, just stupid answers.
60 posts Page 1 of 6
subabrain
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 4:58 pm
 
  by subabrain » Mon Nov 07, 2016 6:07 pm
Hello Friends,

i have a simple but stupid question:

is it possible to change the groundcover at realtime per script?

Would be nice for your answers.


Greetings
Robert
JeffR
Steering Committee
Steering Committee
Posts: 742
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:49 pm
 
by JeffR » Fri Nov 11, 2016 3:55 pm
Depends on what you want to change.

You could change the various static fields, which should trigger network updates and propagate to the client(though you may see the grass dissapear and re-populate).

Is there a particular thing you're trying to change/edit?
Duion
Posts: 806
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Fri Nov 11, 2016 4:07 pm
You can try changing things in the editor while another player is connected, then you will see what gets networked and what not.
subabrain
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 4:58 pm
 
by subabrain » Fri Nov 11, 2016 5:11 pm
hello there,

okay - i need it for an agriculture game to change the groundcover by passing a machine over...

okay - i hope you understand 8)


greetz robert
Duion
Posts: 806
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Fri Nov 11, 2016 8:43 pm
This is not directly possible, since the groundcover is procedurally generated on a specific terrain material, but what you can do is changing the terrain material, this will also change or remove the groundcover on it, the problem with terrain is, it is not networked.
subabrain
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 4:58 pm
 
by subabrain » Fri Nov 11, 2016 11:31 pm
Hi and thanks for your answers!

something like that i thought already - but how can i change the material by script?

okay - i hope i dont disturb you but i dont have that much knowledge for do that...

so have a nice time - and thanks for your answers :)

Greetings
Robert
Duion
Posts: 806
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Sat Nov 12, 2016 8:47 am
You could look up the terrain painter and see what it does when you click the mouse button.
subabrain
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 4:58 pm
 
by subabrain » Sat Nov 12, 2016 12:15 pm
Hi,

okay - thanks a lot!

ill try ;)


greetings
Robert
subabrain
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 4:58 pm
 
by subabrain » Sat Nov 12, 2016 3:59 pm
YEAH - i found something nice -

https://www.garagegames.com/community/f ... ead/132741

- thanks for yoir answers anyway ;)


greetz
Robert
subabrain
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 4:58 pm
 
by subabrain » Sat Nov 19, 2016 10:15 am
hi there,

it was not the right thing i didnt get it running.
so now the same problem again - any ideas?

thank you very much!

greetz
Robert
60 posts Page 1 of 6

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests