Tutorial: How to compile the new version of Torque3D v3.9

There are no stupid questions, just stupid answers.
  • 1
  • 2
18 posts Page 2 of 2
whyasky
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 4:26 am
by whyasky » Tue Nov 15, 2016 5:49 am
So, maybe its a silly question ... but does this imply we cannot build it using VS 2010 anymore?

I got a few errors relating to openal includes and added these to the Full DLL C++ Includes;
../../../../../Engine/lib/openal-soft/include
../../../../../Engine/lib/openal-soft/include/AL

and now it compiles but fails on the linkage...
1>ClCompile:
1> All outputs are up-to-date.
1>../../Link/VC2010.Debug.Win32/Full DLL/fileDialog.obj : warning LNK4042: object specified more than once; extras ignored
1> Creating library ../../../game/Full_DEBUG DLL.lib and object ../../../game/Full_DEBUG DLL.exp
1>entity.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "public: void __thiscall Component::setOwner(class Entity *)" (?setOwner@Component@@QAEXPAVEntity@@@Z) referenced in function "public: bool __thiscall Entity::addComponent(class Component *)" (?addComponent@Entity@@QAE_NPAVComponent@@@Z)
1>../../../game/Full_DEBUG DLL.dll : fatal error LNK1120: 1 unresolved externals
1>
1>Build FAILED.
Johxz
Posts: 411
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 11:37 pm
by Johxz » Tue Nov 15, 2016 12:42 pm
If your are using Torque3D v3.9 or development branch you need to use Visual Studio 2015 and CMake (supported version v2.8.12 until v3.6.2)

Max supported version for Visual Studio 2010 is Torque3D v3.8. Download here
Timmy
Posts: 307
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 3:20 am
by Timmy » Wed Nov 16, 2016 12:46 am
Yes only Visual Studio 2013/15 are supported now. Just head over and grad the free community edition here and latest cmake(3.7) here. Talking of CMake, i have nearly finished fixing up the old project manager to handle the cmake build system so should make it easier for everyone as you don't have to deal directly with cmake.
zyzz1995
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon May 29, 2017 1:16 pm
by zyzz1995 » Mon May 29, 2017 1:19 pm
Want to ask how can i compile a 64bits and Physx3 version of Torque3d.Thx
Johxz
Posts: 411
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 11:37 pm
by Johxz » Tue May 30, 2017 2:24 am
Hey Zyzz1995

I never use Physx, so not sure If you need other steps. (Maybe someone using Physx can enlightenment us :D )

First Install Physx.

In CMake:
1) Select Generator: [Your VS Version] Ex: Visual Studio 14 2015 Win64
2) From the main body check: TORQUE_PHYSICS_PHYSX3

In Visual Studio
3) Open your project/Solution in VS, and then change in the top bar, at side of Debug/Release, change to x64
4) Compile as usual.
Duion
Posts: 806
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Tue May 30, 2017 11:06 am
Doesn't PhysX required some proprietary packages from NVIDIA? I would recommend using bullet, its maybe better in the long run.
zyzz1995
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon May 29, 2017 1:16 pm
by zyzz1995 » Tue May 30, 2017 3:00 pm
Thank you for you guys, I don't really think i need PhysX now, bullet works just fine for me. And I am totally new here and know very little about the Torque3D, I think it a great engine and the development is just very active, so i want to use it for my game, i just haven't find out where to get started for now, compiling maybe a good start, then what i don;t know. So i am here to seek some help, you guys are very nice, thanks again.
Duion
Posts: 806
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Tue May 30, 2017 3:06 pm
I would use the default setup with default physics if you are new, since it works and is fine for the most things you may want to do.
Bullet offers better physics, but still has issues here and there, so only use it, if your game is about physics.
And if you are not doing engine changes, you do not even need to compile it, you can use the precompiled version, only if you release your product you may look into making your own builds.
  • 1
  • 2
18 posts Page 2 of 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest