how can I start with AI on T3D?

There are no stupid questions, just stupid answers.
32 posts Page 1 of 4
Johxz
Posts: 411
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 11:37 pm
by Johxz » Sun Apr 05, 2015 9:21 pm
Hi!

I want to start with AI on Torque3D, how can I start? yesterday I play a little with t3d 3.7rc walkabout but I see is not for AI. So, with what resource/addons/products can I start? I only know guidebot but is outdated...

BTW someone kind to share an AI guide/tutorial? focusing on torque3d and in general, I'm new on this.

thank you!

regards,
John
J0linar
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 8:50 pm
by J0linar » Sun Apr 05, 2015 10:54 pm
There are a couple of things,
However the most suitable one would be BadBehavior by GuyAllard
http://www.garagegames.com/community/resources/view/22947

https://github.com/BadBehavior/BadBehavior_T3D

I quote:
The system is currently based on T3D 3.6.2, I will be porting to T3D 3.7 when it is released. The scripts are only included with the FULL template as I got tired trying to keep both FULL and EMPTY updated.

I have released it under the MIT license, so you are free to use and abuse it in any way you like.


Steve_Yorkshire
Posts: 208
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 10:30 pm
 
by Steve_Yorkshire » Mon Apr 06, 2015 2:32 pm
If you log into GG and then TDN (through the documentation page, TDN section) there's some old but still useful basic information on using AI. http://tdn.garagegames.com/wiki/Torque/Script/Tutorials/Using_Basic_AI_Commands

There's also a load of old tutorials and game examples (by yours truly) in the GG resources section.
Simple SInglePlayer FPS http://www.garagegames.com/community/resources/view/20829
3rd Person Tactics-Action http://www.garagegames.com/community/resources/view/20995
Singleplayer Deathmatch using Chinatown http://www.garagegames.com/community/resources/view/21604

These are all from previous versions of T3D so some of the $typemasks may need updating and stuff like Recast is already in the engine.
LukasPJ
Site Admin
Posts: 358
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 7:25 pm
 
by LukasPJ » Mon Apr 06, 2015 2:40 pm
@
User avatar
Steve_Yorkshire
or you could use the actual wiki instead of TDN :P http://wiki.torque3d.org/scripter:how-d ... ed-with-ai
Edit: Which, btw, has been updated so it's valid for newest version of T3D.
Steve_Yorkshire
Posts: 208
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 10:30 pm
 
by Steve_Yorkshire » Tue Apr 07, 2015 8:53 pm
@
User avatar
LukasPJ
Hurray for the wiki! :mrgreen: :P
rlranft
Posts: 298
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 3:11 pm
 
by rlranft » Tue Apr 07, 2015 9:38 pm
https://github.com/RichardRanft/AITutorial
Script-only (one optimization I want to make in source, but I didn't) and works pretty well with the RTS Prototype (which needs updating because of a few broken spots). And I've almost got this dusted off so it only uses MIT resources (or you can just replace boombot with soldier and orc hovel with station).
buckmaster
Steering Committee
Steering Committee
Posts: 321
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 1:02 am
by buckmaster » Wed Apr 08, 2015 1:32 am
UAISK is also a popular AI product which should be mentioned for completeness' sake. But I'd see if BadBehaviour fits your needs before going to that, if you're into tinkering and making stuff from scratch (AFAICT UAISK's strength is its library of pre-made behaviours).
Johxz
Posts: 411
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 11:37 pm
by Johxz » Wed Apr 08, 2015 1:38 am
thanks you guys! I will check it in a few days I almost finish learning to create my own particles and attach to objects ;)

Reading a bit this seems good https://github.com/logicking/GuideBot outdated (t3d 1.2) I know but nevertheless open source. Is a waste of time if I update it?

thanks daniel I will check BadBehaviour a little more, the last time give me a few errors.
Johxz
Posts: 411
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 11:37 pm
by Johxz » Sat Apr 11, 2015 10:13 pm
LukasPJ wrote:@Steve_Yorkshire or you could use the actual wiki instead of TDN :P http://wiki.torque3d.org/scripter:how-d ... ed-with-ai
Edit: Which, btw, has been updated so it's valid for newest version of T3D.


Ok, I'm reading this, but this part of the tutorial don't work for me:

You should see Bob automatically turn to follow Dirk's movements (even up and down hills).
Time to shoot at Dirk!
Bob.setImageTrigger(0,1);

This command tells the weapon/image in slot 0 that it is being "triggered" (same as when you push the mouse button). This causes the Lurker to start rapid firing.

Only shoot once, if I want to do rapid fired, how can I do it?
Johxz
Posts: 411
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 11:37 pm
by Johxz » Sun Apr 12, 2015 6:05 am
Some other weird thing, when I use this "setMoveDestination"

Bob.setMoveDestination(LocalClientConnection.camera.getTransform()); // This work fine
Bob.setMoveDestination(Dirk); //This not... "bob" go to the edge corner of the terrain.

If I echo the dirk position and passed to bob, like this:
bob.setMoveDestination(123 123 123);

bob go to the position.

This was a test on t3d 3.7rc. If I do this tutorial on t3d 3.6.3 works fine (rapid fire not just once) even has sound when you load ammo or shoot. With 3.7rc don't have this sound.

Maybe is a update going on related to this?
32 posts Page 1 of 4

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest