Network capacity

There are no stupid questions, just stupid answers.
3 posts Page 1 of 1
marcosnt
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2017 1:39 pm
by marcosnt » Wed Oct 04, 2017 1:47 pm
Hi guys,

God... i think last time i see torque is around 8 years, i payed a license long ago. Life make lot of new ways and make me far from torque 3d. Well happy to see torque 3d is not dead. I like to know of anyone could answer me about networking. How capable is, i projecting a multiplayer shooter to 80 players, how much work i need to do on build in network to make this possible?

Thank guys and nice work on torque!
Duion
Posts: 833
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Wed Oct 04, 2017 7:17 pm
Nothing.
JeffR
Steering Committee
Steering Committee
Posts: 757
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:49 pm
 
by JeffR » Tue Oct 24, 2017 5:05 pm
@
User avatar
marcosnt


Whoops, sorry this got passed by a different thread and I hadn't seen it.

To build on Duion's post, in theory it should work out of the gate as long as your server machine has the horsepower, and your network connection isn't dialup.

You may need to slim down the data sent per-update as you get higher and higher playercounts, but Tribes 2 could be forced to have over 100 players, so conceptually, the networking should support it just fine.
3 posts Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests