Strange T3D 3.10 Problem.

There are no stupid questions, just stupid answers.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 8
74 posts Page 4 of 8
BOS
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 11:56 am
by BOS » Tue Aug 01, 2017 4:25 pm
Found this:

//-------------------------- 8/1/2017 -- 15:19:11 -----
Processor Init:
Intel Pentium/Celeron M, ~2.20 Ghz
FPU detected
MMX detected
SSE detected
SSE2 detected
HT detected
MP detected [2 cores, 4 logical, 1 physical]

Math Init:
Installing Standard C extensions
Installing Assembly extensions
Installing FPU extensions
Installing MMX extensions
Installing SSE extensions

Initializing platform...
Input Init:
keyboard0 input device created.
mouse0 input device created.
unknown0 input device created.
unknown1 input device created.
unknown2 input device created.
joystick0 input device created.
DirectInput enabled.

Done
SFXFMODProvider - Could not locate 'fmodex.dll' or 'fmodexp.dll' - FMOD not available.
GFX Init:
Direct 3D (version 9.x) device found
Null device found

DebugDrawer Enabled!
--------- Loading DIRS ---------

--------- Parsing Arguments ---------
Binding server port to default IP
UDP initialized on port 0
Attempting to create GFX device: NVIDIA GeForce 820M (D3D9)
Device created, setting adapter and enumerating modes
Cur. D3DDevice ref count=1
Pix version detected: 3.000000
Vert version detected: 3.000000
Maximum number of simultaneous samplers: 16
Number of simultaneous render targets: 4
Hardware occlusion query detected: Yes
Using Direct3D9Ex: No
WMIVideoInfo: DxDiag initialized
Initializing GFXCardProfiler (D3D9)
o Chipset : 'INTEL'
o Card : 'Intel(R) HD Graphics 5500'
o Version : '20.19.0015.4549'
- Scanning card capabilities...
GFXCardProfiler (D3D9) - Setting capability 'autoMipMapLevel' to 1.
GFXCardProfiler (D3D9) - Setting capability 'maxTextureWidth' to 16384.
GFXCardProfiler (D3D9) - Setting capability 'maxTextureHeight' to 16384.
GFXCardProfiler (D3D9) - Setting capability 'maxTextureSize' to 16384.
GFXCardProfiler (D3D9) - Setting capability 'lerpDetailBlend' to 1.
GFXCardProfiler (D3D9) - Setting capability 'fourStageDetailBlend' to 1.
- Loading card profiles...
- Loaded card profile core/profile/D3D9.cs
- No card profile core/profile/D3D9.INTEL.cs exists
- No card profile core/profile/D3D9.INTEL.IntelRHDGraphics5500.cs exists
- No card profile core/profile/D3D9.INTEL.IntelRHDGraphics5500.201900154549.cs exists
ShaderGen: Write permission unavailable, switching to virtualized memory storage
% - PostFX Manager - Executing core/scripts/client/postFx/default.postfxpreset.cs
% - PostFX Manager - Applying from preset
% - PostFX Manager - PostFX enabled
Missing file: core/art/gui/customProfiles.cs!
% - Initialized Core

--------- Initializing Directory: scripts ---------
sfxStartup...
SFXSystem::createDevice - created OpenAL device 'Generic Software'
Provider: OpenAL
Device: Generic Software
Hardware: No
Buffers: 16

--------- Initializing NightmareIntoDarkness_3.10: Server Scripts ---------

--------- Initializing NightmareIntoDarkness_3.10: Client Scripts ---------

--------- Initializing Lighting Systems ---------
Using Advanced Lighting


--------------
Attempting to set resolution to "1280 600 false 32 60 2"
Accepted Mode:
--Resolution : 1280 600
--Full Screen : No
--Bits Per Pixel : 32
--Refresh Rate : 60
--FSAA Level : 2
--------------
GFXPCD3D9Device::reset - depthstencil 7ebc00 has 2 ref's
--- Resetting D3D Device ---
GFXPCD3D9Device::reset - depthstencil 7ec060 has 2 ref's
--- Resetting D3D Device ---
Warning, overwriting material for: railings_tramTracks
Warning, overwriting material for: moon_wglow.png
Binding server port to default IP
UDP initialized on port 0
GuiCanvas::setContent - Invalid control specified')
% - Initializing Tools
% - Initializing Tools Base
findFirstFile() invalid initial search directory: 'game:/tools/editorClasses/scripts/platform'
findFirstFile() search directory not found: 'tools/editorClasses/scripts/platform/*.ed.cs'
findFirstFile() invalid initial search directory: 'game:/tools/editorClasses/scripts/platform'
findFirstFile() search directory not found: 'tools/editorClasses/scripts/platform/*.ed.cs.edso'
% - Initializing Base Editor
% - Initializing World Editor
% - Initializing Sketch Tool
- Initializing Datablock Editor
% - Initializing Debugger
% - Initializing Decal Editor
% - Initializing Forest Editor
% - Initializing Gui Editor
% - Initializing Material Editor
% - Initializing Mesh Road Editor
% - Initializing Mission Area Editor
% - Initializing Particle Editor
% - Initializing Physics Tools
% - Initializing River Editor
- Initializing Road and Path Editor
% - Initializing Shape Editor
Engine initialized...
Timmy
Posts: 305
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 3:20 am
by Timmy » Tue Aug 01, 2017 4:30 pm
It's actually late over here so i will contact you tomorrow and send a test version with the nv optimus code i mentioned before enabled and see how that goes. Actually the latest version of T3D has Direct3D9 removed completely, so be interesting how that goes.

*Edit: This is not the first switchable NV optimus based machine these troubles have popped up with actually.Would be nice to solve it once and for all.
Last edited by Timmy on Tue Aug 01, 2017 4:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
BOS
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 11:56 am
by BOS » Tue Aug 01, 2017 4:32 pm
Timmy wrote:It's actually late over here so i will contact you tomorrow and send a test version with the nv optimus code i mentioned before enabled and see how that goes. Actually the latest version of T3D has Direct3D9 removed completely, so be interesting how that goes.



Nice one, I really appreciate this.

Thanks
BOS
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 11:56 am
by BOS » Tue Aug 01, 2017 6:15 pm
Timmy wrote:It's actually late over here so i will contact you tomorrow and send a test version with the nv optimus code i mentioned before enabled and see how that goes. Actually the latest version of T3D has Direct3D9 removed completely, so be interesting how that goes.

*Edit: This is not the first switchable NV optimus based machine these troubles have popped up with actually.Would be nice to solve it once and for all.


Ah I see.

Well my system is here for testing. So it's all good.
Timmy
Posts: 305
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 3:20 am
by Timmy » Wed Aug 02, 2017 12:46 am
BOS wrote:
Timmy wrote:It's actually late over here so i will contact you tomorrow and send a test version with the nv optimus code i mentioned before enabled and see how that goes. Actually the latest version of T3D has Direct3D9 removed completely, so be interesting how that goes.

*Edit: This is not the first switchable NV optimus based machine these troubles have popped up with actually.Would be nice to solve it once and for all.


Ah I see.

Well my system is here for testing. So it's all good.


Ok here is the latest development branch build, i haven't changed anything with it, just want to use it as a baseline, do note there is no Direct3D9 anymore, only Direct3D11 and OpenGL. Let me know how this build goes for you.

Link: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B0tHSJ8eQYh6RUk0VXp0VWZjc00
BOS
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 11:56 am
by BOS » Wed Aug 02, 2017 12:48 am
Timmy wrote:
BOS wrote:
Timmy wrote:It's actually late over here so i will contact you tomorrow and send a test version with the nv optimus code i mentioned before enabled and see how that goes. Actually the latest version of T3D has Direct3D9 removed completely, so be interesting how that goes.

*Edit: This is not the first switchable NV optimus based machine these troubles have popped up with actually.Would be nice to solve it once and for all.


Ah I see.

Well my system is here for testing. So it's all good.


Ok here is the latest development branch build, i haven't changed anything with it, just want to use it as a baseline, do note there is no Direct3D9 anymore, only Direct3D11 and OpenGL. Let me know how this build goes for you.

Link: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B0tHSJ8eQYh6RUk0VXp0VWZjc00


Fantastic. Downloading it now.
BOS
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 11:56 am
by BOS » Wed Aug 02, 2017 1:08 am
Hey!

Here are the results from my tests:

1) Intel HD 5500: Runs smoothly with no hang ups. Works perfectly with both D3D 11 and OpenGL.

2) Nvidia 820M: Runs even better with rock solid frame rates. Works perfectly with both D3D 11 and OpenGL.

I'm particularly impressed with the 820M performance. Very fast and seemingly produces better frame rates than the HD 5500.

Thank you so much!

Where do I go from here ?

Thanks
Timmy
Posts: 305
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 3:20 am
by Timmy » Wed Aug 02, 2017 1:15 am
Ah yeah the 820m will out perform that intel by some margin i would believe. just out of curiosity, if you copy the file scripts/client/prefs.cs from this latest build i just gave you and copy that over to the 3.10 folder and over-write it's prefs.cs, can you see what happens when you run 3.10 version?
BOS
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 11:56 am
by BOS » Wed Aug 02, 2017 1:18 am
Hmm I see.

Will do that right now.


I heard that CMAKE is the new way to generate projects ?

If this is the case, how will it work if I want to use a game template to compile it into a project ?

And yes the performance gap is huge from what I'm seeing.

820M handles alpha blending MUCH better.
Timmy
Posts: 305
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 3:20 am
by Timmy » Wed Aug 02, 2017 1:21 am
BOS wrote:Hmm I see.

Will do that right now.


I heard that CMAKE is the new way to generate projects ?

If this is the case, how will it work if I want to use a game template to compile it into a project ?

And yes the performance gap is huge from what I'm seeing.

820M handles alpha blending MUCH better.


Yes cmake is the only way to generate project files to compile the engine now. You can set the template in cmake or you can actually manually copy the template files yourself into the game directory, obviously specifying it in cmake is easier but both way work
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 8
74 posts Page 4 of 8

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests