Strange T3D 3.10 Problem.

There are no stupid questions, just stupid answers.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 8
74 posts Page 1 of 8
BOS
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 11:56 am
by BOS » Sun Jul 30, 2017 6:14 pm
Hello,

I downloaded T3D 3.10 today, unzipped it and ran the exe file.

When I play the game, the editor either looks just black or with weird rainbow looking colours. It is crashing now so can't even take a screenshot.

My system specs:

Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-5200U CPU @ 2.20GHz, 2197 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s)

Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 8.00 GB

GPU 1: Name NVIDIA GeForce 820M
GPU 2: Name Intel(R) HD Graphics 5500

-----------------------------------------------------------------

Running it with the NVIDIA GPU just crashes. Only the intel works but with that weird effect.

Any Ideas ?

Thanks
Jason Campbell
Posts: 163
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 2:51 am
 
by Jason Campbell » Sun Jul 30, 2017 7:21 pm
Does 3.8 or 3.9 do the same thing?
BOS
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 11:56 am
by BOS » Sun Jul 30, 2017 8:07 pm
Jason Campbell wrote:Does 3.8 or 3.9 do the same thing?


I'm almost done downloading 3.9 now and I'll let you know as soon as I have unzipped it.
BOS
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 11:56 am
by BOS » Sun Jul 30, 2017 9:06 pm
Same problem with 3.9.

Won't even go past the Loading Mission file screen. Keeps crashing.

There's an older version I'm using that doesn't have the 'replays' option.

That one works fine, no so sure what the version number is.
Jason Campbell
Posts: 163
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 2:51 am
 
by Jason Campbell » Mon Jul 31, 2017 4:45 am
In 3.10 can you try and run it with openGL in the Options? Either of those GPUs should be able to run it, though it's strange that they are similar in performance. I'm pretty sure that from 3.9 started implementing Directx11, this is why I wanted to see if it would run in OpenGL. I take it you have newest drivers for both GPUs?
BOS
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 11:56 am
by BOS » Mon Jul 31, 2017 4:54 am
Hello,

Yes I do have the latest drivers for both.

I will try the open GL option now.
BOS
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 11:56 am
by BOS » Mon Jul 31, 2017 5:11 am
Now it can't even load the world editor.

Very strange.

I'm updating my GeForce Gameready Driver to 384.94 (24/07/2017)

Let's hope it solves the problem, but I doubt the driver is the problem.


It just crashes and won't start up. Even after changing it to open GL
Jason Campbell
Posts: 163
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 2:51 am
 
by Jason Campbell » Mon Jul 31, 2017 5:25 am
You use the selective GPU option so it only runs Torque3D with the Intel?

Could you post your console.log?
BOS
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 11:56 am
  by BOS » Mon Jul 31, 2017 5:33 am
This is what I was talking about (DX11 selected) with the Intel HD 5500:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B11vuv6OKZccSWxKczRVbWVVaEE/view?usp=sharing

Oh, and it says 'Fatal Error ISV' when I click on 'Detect settings'.

So something is wrong somewhere :(
BOS
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 11:56 am
by BOS » Mon Jul 31, 2017 1:34 pm
Downloaded T3D 361 with PM 2.2

Can't find the .exe file to run and test it after generating the projects.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 8
74 posts Page 1 of 8

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest