error on importing heightmap

There are no stupid questions, just stupid answers.
4 posts Page 1 of 1
subabrain
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 4:58 pm
 
by subabrain » Sat Jun 03, 2017 6:25 pm
Hello Friends,

i have a question again :roll:

i create a heightmap with l3dt pro and want to import it to torque via "Import Terrain Heightmap".
And then i get the following error in console:

"Height map must be square and power of two in size!"

Could you help me?

Would be very nice :)

Greetz
Robert
Duion
Posts: 782
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Sat Jun 03, 2017 7:27 pm
You know what power of two means?
Like 1024x1024 is power of two and square, so you have to chose one of the following formats:
256x256, 512x512, 1024x1024x 2048x2048 or 4096x4096 I think those are all the formats that work.
subabrain
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 4:58 pm
 
by subabrain » Sat Jun 03, 2017 7:31 pm
hi,

sorry - i didnt read it exactly :roll:

(it could be because of the jetlag ;))

but now i see ...

thanks and gn8 ;)

Greetz
Robert
subabrain
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 4:58 pm
 
by subabrain » Wed Jun 14, 2017 6:43 pm
Hi,

before this post is old - i just want to say, how i do the perfect terrain...

1: generate terrain with l3dt with 1024 x 1024 pixels
2: export the texture map, the heightmap and the normal map from l3dt (with export -> map ...)
3: import the heightfield in torque 3d with the "import terrain height map" option in the world editor.
4: add the heightmap you made with l3dt and in texture map just add the exported texturemap
5: in the import editor just add the whole texturemap and the normal map from l3dt
6: now just play arround a bit - and there it is ;)

8-)

Greetz
Robert
4 posts Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests