Got "failed to compile shader error" when change the lighting setting.

There are no stupid questions, just stupid answers.
6 posts Page 1 of 1
zyzz1995
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon May 29, 2017 1:16 pm
by zyzz1995 » Fri Jun 02, 2017 4:10 pm
Hey guys, I have got a very odd error recently, that was when i change the lighting setting from andvanced lighting to basic lighting i got a "unable to compile shader error" dialog. I am using the latest github development version complied by myself, anyone have the same problem or maybe it is a bug?

Any info woulde be appreciated.

PS: screenshot attached.

Attachments

shader_compile_error.png
shader_compile_error.png (24.74 KiB) Viewed 245 times
Duion
Posts: 812
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Fri Jun 02, 2017 8:28 pm
You have a branding bug in your image, why don't you just use print screen key?
Regarding the error you can probably just ignore it, I got this once when I ran two instances and the engine had problem writing the procedural shader files.
Try ignoring it and or delete the cached shaders in shaders/procedural and see if it still happens.
zyzz1995
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon May 29, 2017 1:16 pm
by zyzz1995 » Sat Jun 03, 2017 4:36 pm
sorry about the screenshot, actually i don't use windows much so i don't know how to use the system's tool to capture a window only. So i use a third party tool and it an commercial software which provide a 30 days trail while the trail version will add the branding info on the output pic so it becomes a "branding bug".

As for the shader error, if it doesn't affect much i will just let it go, maybe it is not a bug at all or maybe it will be fixed later.

thank you for your reply.
irei1as
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 5:13 pm
by irei1as » Sat Jun 03, 2017 5:12 pm
Isn't basic lighting being partly axed since 3.9? That could be part of the problem.

Another issue could be an administrator thing. If the program writes files (shaders) into the programs folder new windows admin rights may deny the action.
I think there is a variable in the scripts for the shaders to be only virtual or to use another custom folder.
zyzz1995
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon May 29, 2017 1:16 pm
by zyzz1995 » Sat Jun 03, 2017 5:30 pm
yeah maybe it is the problem but i don't i think i need go that far now, because i am totally new to T3D now, i cant even understand some basics now.Maybe when i firgure out how the engine works overall i will check the problem then. Now what's really painful for me is that i cannt find a complete tutorial(maybe some like Torque3d 101). Any suggestions?
Duion
Posts: 812
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Sat Jun 03, 2017 7:29 pm
Basic lighting is still there and it is likely a file permission issue, just delete the shaders/procedural/ folders content and/or run the game as administrator to see if it is still there.
6 posts Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests