VS 2017 support

Expanding and utilizing the engine via C++.
25 posts Page 3 of 3
HeadClot
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 1:29 am
by HeadClot » Wed Jun 07, 2017 1:53 am
I would like to chime in on this.

Look into Kdevelop. It is a really nice IDE.

My 2 Cents on the matter.
Bloodknight
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 8:58 pm
by Bloodknight » Fri Jul 21, 2017 1:40 pm
Solution to this problem was added to the repository a few weeks back, posting here in case this is the first thread people find looking for solutions
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=1046
Timmy
Posts: 308
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 3:20 am
by Timmy » Fri Jul 21, 2017 2:27 pm
Bloodknight wrote:Solution to this problem was added to the repository a few weeks back, posting here in case this is the first thread people find looking for solutions
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=1046


Thanks blood, I totally forgot to post in here that i fixed that up.
andijh92
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2016 7:56 pm
by andijh92 » Wed Aug 16, 2017 9:16 pm
Hi,

using clang, rtags and msys2 would also be cool.
* msys2 is similar to arch gnu/linux but on top of windows without posix emulation like cygwin. msys2 can also be used to install torque3d dependencies like sdl, openal, (maybe clang) ...
* rtags is a source code navigation tool. it is better in parsing c++ code than cscope, gnu global ,... because it uses directly a clang library. it can be used with emacs, vim and sublime text.
JeffR
Steering Committee
Steering Committee
Posts: 755
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:49 pm
 
by JeffR » Sat Aug 19, 2017 7:13 am
Hey guys, just to get everyone up to speed on it. We noted an issue with the latest release of 2017, version 15.3.

Ended up being that they made some changes that ended up introducing unreliable/regressive behavior with heavy usage of offsetof(). Given that we use that to interface the script engine with the C++ classes, it meant T3D - mostly in debug, though it apparently was happening passingly in release as well - could get a stack overflow crash. We tracked it down and rolled a hotfix for it into devhead: https://github.com/GarageGames/Torque3D/pull/2072 so VS15.3 plays nicely again.

But just as a heads up if you're updating VS to 15.3, make sure to nab at least that fix, if not latest from devhead to resolve the issue.
25 posts Page 3 of 3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest