Oh, this again - conflict over "StringTable" between T3D and PhysX

Expanding and utilizing the engine via C++.
60 posts Page 3 of 6
chriscalef
Posts: 329
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 7:48 pm
by chriscalef » Thu Dec 15, 2016 11:02 pm
Well, damn! I thought I was on to it there, when I realized in my thrashing around before I overwrote your 3.4 "module_physx3.cmake" file with the one you were pointing at earlier (first notable difference being the 3.4 version specifies 3.4 at the top, the other one says 3.x).

But when I revert to the one directly from your repo, I get back to the issue of it asking for a PHYSX3_BASE_PATH variable, and whether I point that at the master repo directory or the PhysXSDK directory, it once again fails to find any of my libraries, so I'm a step back. Checking into the cmake file to see if it changed the name of the environment variable it was looking for...
Timmy
Posts: 305
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 3:20 am
by Timmy » Thu Dec 15, 2016 11:10 pm
Have you definitely got the 3.4 physx repository there? The path you showed before said physx 3.3
chriscalef
Posts: 329
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 7:48 pm
by chriscalef » Thu Dec 15, 2016 11:26 pm
Okay, now we're getting somewhere... in that 3.4 version of your cmake file, it looks like you hardcoded the name PhysX_34 where I wanted PhysXSDK, so I fixed that. And then, in the libs section, you're looking for Foundation, Task, and PVD in a directory called PxShared, which I don't have. Tried to set that back to the main lib directory, but so far no luck.

Re: the physx-3.3-master, yeah, you know, that might be the thing. I thought I had reason to believe I was getting the most recent physX repo, and all down the main repo page are labels that read simply "PhysX-3.3.4", so I've been telling myself that the NVidia guys must have gotten lazy and kept doing development in their 3.3 repo without changing the name. But it may well be that I'm not actually in the 3.4 approved group, and am merely in the main group of 3.3 plebians, and what I'm seeing is just a comment that they've updated 3.3 to be compatible with 3.4, or something.

So I guess it's worth jumping back to the main T3D development branch and trying this all over again as if I was on 3.3.
Timmy
Posts: 305
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 3:20 am
by Timmy » Thu Dec 15, 2016 11:31 pm
chriscalef wrote:Okay, now we're getting somewhere... in that 3.4 version of your cmake file, it looks like you hardcoded the name PhysX_34 where I wanted PhysXSDK, so I fixed that. And then, in the libs section, you're looking for Foundation, Task, and PVD in a directory called PxShared, which I don't have. Tried to set that back to the main lib directory, but so far no luck.


If those directories are not there you have the wrong physx version, the physx cmake file works without modification if pointed to the correct folder. It needs that PhysX_34 hard coded, check here https://github.com/NVIDIAGameWorks/PhysX-3.4/
Timmy
Posts: 305
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 3:20 am
by Timmy » Thu Dec 15, 2016 11:32 pm
Double make sure and grab physx again with git

Code: Select all

git clone https://github.com/NVIDIAGameWorks/PhysX-3.4/
Timmy
Posts: 305
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 3:20 am
by Timmy » Thu Dec 15, 2016 11:39 pm
Aah i think i know what is happening, you are getting physx 3.3.4 mixed up with physx 3.4.0
chriscalef
Posts: 329
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 7:48 pm
by chriscalef » Thu Dec 15, 2016 11:50 pm
And, hehe, yup, that worked better! With my new environment variable working this time, and your old module_physx file, I was able to see all my directories and get them added to the project. The only hiccup I had was that I didn't have your version of basics.cmake in my repo. I haven't updated for a few days, maybe that's been committed to T3D development by now? It couldn't find AddLibRelease, Debug, but when I grabbed basics.make from your other repo it worked.

RE: 3.3.4 vs 3.4.0, ORLY, well yeah that would be a problem too. :-P

EDIT: But anyway, yeah I seem to be running fine now with 3.3. Only things I'm lacking now are probably script side, as in World Editor support for PhysicsShape.
Timmy
Posts: 305
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 3:20 am
by Timmy » Thu Dec 15, 2016 11:53 pm
Oh yeah i forgot about the addLibRelease/addLibDebug thing. As before once 3.4 is properly released the procedure is a little easier. Glad it's working anyway
Timmy
Posts: 305
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 3:20 am
by Timmy » Thu Dec 15, 2016 11:58 pm
I must update the basics.cmake with the GG repo. When 3.4.0 is out i'll do up an official wiki page explaining how to use it, to avoid any confusions.
Last edited by Timmy on Fri Dec 16, 2016 12:04 am, edited 1 time in total.
Timmy
Posts: 305
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 3:20 am
by Timmy » Fri Dec 16, 2016 12:03 am
In the mean time, PhysX 3.3.4 procedure updated if anyone else stumbles across this

Step 1) git clone https://github.com/GarageGames/Torque3D
Step 2) git clone https://github.com/NVIDIAGameWorks/PhysX-3.3
Step 3) Download https://raw.githubusercontent.com/rexti ... ysx3.cmake and place it into T3DFolder/Tools/Cmake/Modules
Step 4) Download https://raw.githubusercontent.com/rexti ... sics.cmake and place it in T3DFolder/Tools/Cmake
Step 5) compile the above physx using whatever version of VS you will use in T3D (don't forget both debug and release if you plan on using both in t3d). Currently the cmake file only supports VS 2013/15 32 or 64bit. Go into /where_you_cloned_physx_above/PhysXSDK/source/compiler for the visual studio solution files.
Step 6) make an environment variable called TORQUE_PHYSX3_PATH that points to /where_you_cloned_physx_above/PhysXSDK/ You may need to reboot for this to take affect depending on how you do it.
Step 7) Run cmake and make sure it finds all the physx libraries.
60 posts Page 3 of 6

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest