How do I change the main title bar again?

Expanding and utilizing the engine via C++.
5 posts Page 1 of 1
chriscalef
Posts: 347
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 7:48 pm
by chriscalef » Thu Jan 25, 2018 2:07 am
Hey, feels like I should know this already, but as a quick refresher, can anyone tell me where to go to fix the title bar on my project? I'm actually reaching a point where branding might actually be on the table, and I fixed the splash screens etc, but I can't recall where I set "MegaMotion" to be my project name (I thought it was in torque.rc or torqueConfig.h, but they haven't worked so far) and I'm not sure I've ever known how to get rid of the "Torque 3D MIT - " part of the title line:

Image

Anybody fresh on this? I did a full rebuild after changing the above files, with no visible effect.
chriscalef
Posts: 347
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 7:48 pm
by chriscalef » Thu Jan 25, 2018 2:34 am
Ah, right, there it is. Main.cs, createCanvas():

Code: Select all

function createCanvas(%windowTitle)
{
   if ($isDedicated)
   {
      GFXInit::createNullDevice();
      return true;
   }

   // Create the Canvas
   %foo = new GuiCanvas(Canvas)
   {
      displayWindow = $platform !$= "windows";
   };

   $GameCanvas = %foo;
   
   // Set the window title
   if (isObject(Canvas))
      Canvas.setWindowTitle(getEngineName() @ " - " @ $appName); // <--- THIS ----
   
   return true;
}
Johxz
Posts: 431
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 11:37 pm
by Johxz » Thu Jan 25, 2018 2:40 am
Hey Chris

you can change the MegaMotion in the main.cs in your project.

$appName = "Full";


https://github.com/GarageGames/Torque3D ... ain.cs#L24

and for the "Torque 3D MIT", you need to look inside Engine/source/app/version.cpp

https://github.com/GarageGames/Torque3D ... on.cpp#L79
chriscalef
Posts: 347
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 7:48 pm
by chriscalef » Thu Jan 25, 2018 7:06 pm
Thanks @
User avatar
Johxz
- but actually you don't need to go into the engine to get rid of the "Torque 3D MIT" - it's also in main.cs, under getEngineName():

Code: Select all

 
 
   // Set the window title
   if (isObject(Canvas))
      Canvas.setWindowTitle(getEngineName() @ " - " @ $appName); // <--- THIS ----
     
     
Johxz
Posts: 431
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 11:37 pm
by Johxz » Thu Jan 25, 2018 11:22 pm
yes is true :) sorry about that I was a little confuse because you post in C++, and I use the new module/template and it behaves differently that's why I did not see it :lol:

anyways to people out there, for the new template/module:

https://github.com/GarageGames/Torque3D ... .cs.in#L15
https://github.com/GarageGames/Torque3D ... vas.cs#L40

Old template from here:
https://github.com/GarageGames/Torque3D ... ain.cs#L24
https://github.com/GarageGames/Torque3D ... ain.cs#L52
5 posts Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests