Looping Animation Stutters Due To First Frame Copied Over Last

Expanding and utilizing the engine via C++.
6 posts Page 1 of 1
Steve_Yorkshire
Posts: 208
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 10:30 pm
 
  by Steve_Yorkshire » Wed Jul 19, 2017 12:34 am
Found an issue with looping animations. Torque copies the first key frame and then pastes it over the last - thus causing that duplicated frame to play twice and cause a stutter in the animation. If you change the first or last key frames in the shapeEditor, it just updates the last frame again. :roll:

In case anyone wants a look, here's a looping animated dts file: http://www.yorkshirerifles.com/downloads/loopProblem.zip. In shapeEditor the first and last frames are the same. If you pause the animation, move to the beginning of the animation, deselect "loop", then move to the end you will see that the frames are not the same. Re-enable loop and the first frame gets copied back to the end.

I've had a look in the source in ts/tsAnimate and ts/tsThread but haven't been able to find where this is duplication is being set. Any pointers appreciated. :?:
Duion
Posts: 844
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Wed Jul 19, 2017 11:40 am
Is that for real or did you just forget to set it up properly?
The source blend file for that would be helpful.
I never noticed something like that.
irei1as
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 5:13 pm
by irei1as » Wed Jul 19, 2017 6:03 pm
I think I had that issue before. I'll have to test later.

If I remember correctly what I did with blender is to change the start frame from "1" to "0". Then the first pair of frames I left as "root" and used the rest for the animations (looping or not).
I suspect that extra frame is needed for the number of frames to be correct for posterior loops or something.
Duion
Posts: 844
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:51 am
 
by Duion » Wed Jul 19, 2017 6:59 pm
My player character starts at frame 1, since frame 0 I made the root position and all animations are on the same timeline behind each other, but I could not notice looping issues.
My walking, crouching, running animations are just 20-30 frames or so and you would clearly notice if one frame was off.
Steve_Yorkshire
Posts: 208
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 10:30 pm
 
by Steve_Yorkshire » Thu Jul 20, 2017 9:46 pm
Dropping key frames from export does not make a difference. Torque copies the first frame of animation to the last. Happens with the stock soldier animations as well. Load soldier up in shapeEditor and choose backwards (or any looping animation), press pause and check the first and last frame and they are the same. Deselect looping and check first and last again and you will see that they are now different.
Steve_Yorkshire
Posts: 208
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 10:30 pm
 
by Steve_Yorkshire » Fri Jul 21, 2017 4:07 pm
Actually I just tried my old Airship Dragoon character animations and don't see any stutter on them, though first frame is copied to last ... so fu---- :/
6 posts Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest